Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous avons un miroir."

Translation:We have a mirror.

2 years ago

7 Comments


littleowlalexa

Mirror, mirror, on the wall, who's the fairest of them all?

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

"Miroir magique au mur, qui a beauté parfaite et pure ?"

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Miroir, mon beau Miroir, qui est la plus belle de toutes les femmes ?

2 years ago

rbloomberg18

"We have an army" "Et nous avons un miroir"

2 years ago

jyasskin

Another sentence translated "Nous tournons notre chaise" to "We turn our chairs". Why is this one only singular?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This whole thing is about common sense and probabilities.

Two or more people can share one mirror:

  • nous avons un miroir = we have a/one mirror

Two or more people may not share one chair.

  • nous tournons notre chaise (= one each) / nos chaises (several chairs for several people) = we are turning our chairs (= several chairs for several people).
2 years ago

EbenNguyen

pronouncing miroir is hard because of the r's ;(

2 years ago