1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wird sie mehr leisten?"

"Wird sie mehr leisten?"

Translation:Will she accomplish more?

January 29, 2016

9 Comments


FreekVerkerk

will she perform more?

May 14, 2016

Bob20020

Erreichen oder Leisten?


xposedi

Depends on the context. So both should be possible.


BlueLant

Difference with "tun" or "machen"' ? :)


V2Blast

"Wird" is singular. If "sie" meant "they" here, the verb would be plural: "werden".


AdnanGaleeb

I thought leisten means to afford , or is it the reflexive form that means that?


Dean357104

Doesn't leisten also mean 'to supply'. So this could be "Will she supply more"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.