"Oni państwa nie szanują."

Translation:They do not respect you.

January 29, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between this and ‘pan’?


immery

pan - one person, man
pani- one person woman

panie- more people , female only
panowie- more people male only
państwo= more people mixed gender or gender unknown


uq.

you're a saint.


Baerchen_

But why is it państwa in this sentence? Which case is the noun?


mootlinger

The sentence is negative so the noun case is genetive: państwo > państwa


ike160

It seems that państwa would mean "gentlemen" in this phrase. Why isn't this translated, "they do not repect them"?


bluthbanana87

Would "you (formal) do not respect them" be "państwa ich nie szanują"?


Jellei

Almost, "Państwo ich nie szanują".


JohannaWeidlich

Could someone please explain to me the meaning of państwa? Does it come from państwo and why does it end in - a? Thank you in advance.


idanlipin

It's genitive because of the negation of the verb szanują (nie szanują)


JohannaWeidlich

Ah ! I see! Thank you very much!


luisdavid2008

In spanish would be like "vosotras" o ustedes


Jellei

Definitely ustedes, vosotras is informal, "państwo" (here: "państwa") is formal.

Plus the gender of 'vosotras' doesn't match, even if the Spanish word was formal, the Polish would be "pań" as those words are for women-only.


LaimaVaini

It is super strange for me to learn formal terms through language where is no nothing similar. It doesn't make any sense


Dzikrator

Why not "They are not respecting you." ? How would it be translated to polish with it still being formal?


Jellei

I think you would have to be more specific about what exactly you're doing... 'cause "szanować" is about general respect, not something 'right now'.


Dzikrator

An illustrative script with usage of this sentence:

An army is planning on invading city. Young commander orders his men at midnight:

-We are going to make them regret, they insulted our king. Follow my lead soldiers!

None has moved an inch. None listens to this young commander.

-Why aren't you listening to my orders?

One soldier steps up

-They are not respecting you.

How would you translate last sentence to polish then?


Jellei

Well, the native I asked said that you shouldn't use "They are not respecting you" at the end of this story...


abcdef933419

That's the trouble (or beauty) of translating languages directly.

People usually easily accept that we cant always do a direct translation due to grammar differences, but they often ignore that some sentences cant be translated due to cultural differences in the way we think/accuse/acknowledge etc etc. World view makes a huge difference.

I speak 3 indiam languages and you can see how a simple translation between the two (even when adjusted for "grammar') can sound accusing and hostile in the second, sarcastic in the third, but was just a simple query in the first.


Jellei

That's definitely too much. Just simple respect.


va-diim

How would you say, "They don't respect the ladies and gentlemen"? Wouldn't it also be, Oni państwa nie szanują. ?


alik1989

"(Oni) nie szanują pań i panów."


va-diim

So państwo can never mean third-person plural? It must always be second-person plural?


alik1989

Ok, I guess you could add a demonstrative pronoun. Oni nie szanują tych państwa. Haven't thought of that.


hoellfurk

Why is "They don't respect you" not accepted?


alik1989

It should have worked.


Edward871836

"Oni państwa nie szanują" in what word is the "you"


Jellei

"państwa". This is the Genitive of "państwo", which is one of the Formal "You" pronouns. It is a formal plural pronoun used when speaking to 2 or more people of mixed gender.


va-diim

Is it also accusative = genitive, since it's human beings? Or is it genitive because szanują requires genitive of all its objects?


Jellei

Hmmm... it's a pronoun, so we rather don't talk about genders of pronouns, but I guess we could say it's virile (masculine personal plural), which would indeed make Genitive=Accusative.

No, "szanować" takes Accusative in positive sentences.


va-diim

That was my same mistake I keep making in Polish grammar. I didn't notice the negation again. That's why you answered "genitive" and not accusative. It throws me off because in Russian the genitive-negation rule is not as strict as in Polish.


Jellei

Yes, I remember that you explained it to me once because I, in turn, expected every Russian Accusative to turn into Genitive when negated ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.