"Oni państwa nie szanują."

Translation:They do not respect you.

January 29, 2016

23 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between this and ‘pan’?

January 29, 2016

immery

pan - one person, man
pani- one person woman

panie- more people , female only
panowie- more people male only
państwo= more people mixed gender or gender unknown

January 29, 2016

kozjol

you're a saint.

March 4, 2016

idanlipin

Saint Maria

October 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Thanks!

January 29, 2016

Baerchen_

But why is it państwa in this sentence? Which case is the noun?

October 10, 2018

LICA98

why is the państwa before the verb?

February 9, 2016

immery

This is formal "you". if it was at the end it would mean they do not respect the country.

I think Pan/Pani/Państwo/on/ona/oni The sentence is formed "They do not respect them" -" Oni ich nie szanują" and then you replace "ich" with "państwa". Personal pronouns do not end the sentence if it is possible, so Pan/Pani/Państwo do not either.

February 9, 2016

ike160

It seems that państwa would mean "gentlemen" in this phrase. Why isn't this translated, "they do not repect them"?

September 29, 2016

bluthbanana87

Would "you (formal) do not respect them" be "państwa ich nie szanują"?

October 28, 2016

Jellei

Almost, "Państwo ich nie szanują".

September 18, 2018

JohannaWeidlich

Could someone please explain to me the meaning of państwa? Does it come from państwo and why does it end in - a? Thank you in advance.

December 30, 2016

idanlipin

It's genitive because of the negation of the verb szanują (nie szanują)

June 2, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

Ah ! I see! Thank you very much!

September 17, 2017

Dzikrator

Why not "They are not respecting you." ? How would it be translated to polish with it still being formal?

February 16, 2018

Jellei

I think you would have to be more specific about what exactly you're doing... 'cause "szanować" is about general respect, not something 'right now'.

March 7, 2018

Dzikrator

An illustrative script with usage of this sentence:

An army is planning on invading city. Young commander orders his men at midnight:

-We are going to make them regret, they insulted our king. Follow my lead soldiers!

None has moved an inch. None listens to this young commander.

-Why aren't you listening to my orders?

One soldier steps up

-They are not respecting you.

How would you translate last sentence to polish then?

March 9, 2018

Jellei

Well, the native I asked said that you shouldn't use "They are not respecting you" at the end of this story...

April 26, 2018

adri645396

I put good and they put me bad

February 28, 2018

lhKmRJ

why is "they are not respecting you" not accepted?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

As above with the discussion with Dzikrator. I don't believe 'respecting' in Present Continuous means the same thing.

August 1, 2018

chce_polski

Honor you?

September 17, 2018

Jellei

That's definitely too much. Just simple respect.

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.