1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni państwa nie szanują."

"Oni państwa nie szanują."

Translation:They do not respect you.

January 29, 2016

32 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between this and ‘pan’?


immery

pan - one person, man
pani- one person woman

panie- more people , female only
panowie- more people male only
państwo= more people mixed gender or gender unknown


uq.

you're a saint.


Baerchen_

But why is it państwa in this sentence? Which case is the noun?


mootlinger

The sentence is negative so the noun case is genetive: państwo > państwa


ike160

It seems that państwa would mean "gentlemen" in this phrase. Why isn't this translated, "they do not repect them"?


bluthbanana87

Would "you (formal) do not respect them" be "państwa ich nie szanują"?


Jellei

Almost, "Państwo ich nie szanują".


Petra435935

So negating the verb there didn't make 'państwo' into genitive 'państwa'. I'm starting a petition to condense all of the different forms of 'you' into one universal, simple word. facepalm


va-diim

"there" is not a verb. And Państwo is the subject of the sentence, so the subject is always in the nominative case.


Petra435935

By 'there' I was saying 'in that instance'. 'szanują' is the verb which is being negated... but being negative [under those circumstances] does not make the sentence genitive... meh.


Jellei

I'm starting a petition to divide the super-confusing "you" into multiple forms that make the meaning clear :D But seriously, having the same word for singular and plural 'you' in standard English that people learn in schools is very strange in my opinion and I wonder what other major languages do that...

The bolded words in "Oni państwa nie szanują" and "Państwo ich nie szanują" are Genitive. Those Genitive forms just happen to be identical to Accusative ones.


JohannaWeidlich

Could someone please explain to me the meaning of państwa? Does it come from państwo and why does it end in - a? Thank you in advance.


idanlipin

It's genitive because of the negation of the verb szanują (nie szanują)


JohannaWeidlich

Ah ! I see! Thank you very much!


Dzikrator

Why not "They are not respecting you." ? How would it be translated to polish with it still being formal?


Jellei

I think you would have to be more specific about what exactly you're doing... 'cause "szanować" is about general respect, not something 'right now'.


Dzikrator

An illustrative script with usage of this sentence:

An army is planning on invading city. Young commander orders his men at midnight:

-We are going to make them regret, they insulted our king. Follow my lead soldiers!

None has moved an inch. None listens to this young commander.

-Why aren't you listening to my orders?

One soldier steps up

-They are not respecting you.

How would you translate last sentence to polish then?


Jellei

Well, the native I asked said that you shouldn't use "They are not respecting you" at the end of this story...


lhKmRJ

why is "they are not respecting you" not accepted?


Jellei

As above with the discussion with Dzikrator. I don't believe 'respecting' in Present Continuous means the same thing.


Jellei

That's definitely too much. Just simple respect.


va-diim

How would you say, "They don't respect the ladies and gentlemen"? Wouldn't it also be, Oni państwa nie szanują. ?


alik1989

"(Oni) nie szanują pań i panów."


va-diim

So państwo can never mean third-person plural? It must always be second-person plural?


alik1989

Ok, I guess you could add a demonstrative pronoun. Oni nie szanują tych państwa. Haven't thought of that.


luisdavid2008

In spanish would be like "vosotras" o ustedes


Jellei

Definitely ustedes, vosotras is informal, "państwo" (here: "państwa") is formal.

Plus the gender of 'vosotras' doesn't match, even if the Spanish word was formal, the Polish would be "pań" as those words are for women-only.


LaimaVaini

It is super strange for me to learn formal terms through language where is no nothing similar. It doesn't make any sense

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.