"Ydw, dw i eisiau bresych."

Translation:Yes, I want cabbage.

January 29, 2016

9 Comments


themrme1

My cabbages!

January 29, 2016

HerrArbo

How would you say "a cabbage"?

August 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

'bresych'; Welsh does not have indefinite articles

September 10, 2016

HerrArbo

I suppose you could specify "un bresych" if you want to buy one cabbage.

September 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so :)

September 13, 2016

Michelle00981

I said "yes, I want a cabbage" they counted it wrong I get that there's no "a" but I can still translate it as such

August 16, 2017

ibisc

bresych is actually a plural noun. It is best translated as 'cabbages' or as 'cabbage/some cabbage/some cabbages' depending on the context:

  • Dw i eisiau prynu bresych - I want to buy some cabbage (as in some indefinite amount to use at home)
  • Ga i fresych, hefyd? - May I have some cabbage as well?

The singular is bresychen (a cabbage):

  • Dw i eisiau prynu bresychen i fy mam - I want to buy a cabbage for my mum (a single cabbage as that is what she has asked for, perhaps)

This sort of thing is very common when discussing food, plants, trees, etc - anything which tends to come or be discussed in bulk as well as as individual items.

August 16, 2017

Trickerjames

Does 'Bresych' come from the latin 'brassica'?

July 26, 2017

ibisc

Quite possibly. If you look it up in the on-line Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru it will usually show the likely etymology.

July 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.