1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat meat in Abergaven…

"Do you eat meat in Abergavenny?"

Translation:Dych chi'n bwyta cig yn Y Fenni?

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


JoanieSchaffer

Isn't Abergavenny a Welsh place name (aside from the v)?


balbhan

Wikipedia (as always!) seems to have an explanation: Apparently it used to be Aber Gafenni, but in Welsh got shortened to Y Fenni. Aber means 'river mouth', and Gafenni/Gavenny is the name of the local river.

There's some stuff about the origin of the name gafenni too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abergavenny#Origins_of_the_town_and_its_name


jackgovier

At the food Festival?


cfwhitney63

Wyt ti'n vs Dych chi'n.... what is the difference?


mizinamo

ti is informal - you'd use it to a good friend or a family member, for example.

chi is formal - you'd use it to a stranger. chi is also plural, so you'd use it if you are talking to several people at once.

The difference is like tu vs. vous in French.


cfwhitney63

Thanks Mizinamo. Duolingo, from my point of view, doesn't get into the details of this. I'm sure it will make more sense as I get farther into it and do more repetition. Thanks again.


mizinamo

Yes - Duolingo is generally not too great on teaching grammar except by example. And things that can't be distinguished clearly in English (e.g. singular/plural + formal/informal "you") are hard to teach this way.

Tips+Notes written by course maintainers plus sentence discussions or other forum posts on Duolingo can help, as can supplementing your Duolingo learning with other resources for grammar.

(And if you're using an app for Duolingo, consider using the website at least to view the Tips+Notes for each skill, which aren't available on the app.)


RowenaJane

Unfortunately Duolingo rarely include 'dach chi' which is spoken by thousands in North Wales!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.