"Saith adio tri"

Translation:Seven add three

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

"Seven add three" does not mean anything in United States English. Does it mean something in Welsh English? If so, what does it mean?

January 29, 2016

Mattais

7 + 3 it means :)

January 29, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. "Seven plus three" or even "seven added to three" would be how we would say that in the United States.

January 29, 2016

LucasHo.

So, is tri really spelled "Tshee"?

February 5, 2016

DarcX

Would it have been marked wrong if I put "ten"? ;P

February 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.