1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saith adio tri"

"Saith adio tri"

Translation:Seven add three

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

"Seven add three" does not mean anything in United States English. Does it mean something in Welsh English? If so, what does it mean?


Mattais

7 + 3 it means :)


JamesTWils

Thank you. "Seven plus three" or even "seven added to three" would be how we would say that in the United States.


LucasHon.

So, is tri really spelled "Tshee"?


DarcX

Would it have been marked wrong if I put "ten"? ;P

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.