1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Does dim dis gyda fi."

"Does dim dis gyda fi."

Translation:I do not have a dice.

January 29, 2016

4 Comments


KierenMcCormack

Isn't the singular of dice, die?


jeff121271

Maybe it's another weird UK English thing.


kebukebu

Yes, I am also confused by "a dice". Is "dis" singular or plural?


Malwen

According to GPC, the Welsh online dictionary, dis is singular. According to Chambers British English dictionary the singular of dice can be either dice or die.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.