1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am at the table with the l…

"I am at the table with the lunch."

Translation:Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mittagessen.

January 15, 2013

42 Comments


yaliyev

Another correct translation:"Ich bin an dem Tisch mit dem Mittagessen." Is it possible to have two nouns in dative case? I think in this sentence both nouns with article "the" are in dative case. Shouldn't one of them be in accusative case?


kyky

The thing is that "mit dem Mittagessen" is not an object but additional information and it is not a noun phrase but a prepositional phrase. Think of "I am at the table at noon." Twice prepositional phrases with "at". In the given sentence "an" requires dative and "mit" requires dative.


BrandiWL

yaliyev In this sentence there are 2 prepositional phrases and since each preposition has its own tense of either Dativ or Akkusativ, then choosing 2 Dativ prepositions would make this possible. But from our previous lessons on "to and from," I can see how you would ask that valid question.


Cubbance

It didn't accept "mit dem Mittagessen" for me. I don't know if that was an error on my part or theirs.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They accepted it for me, perhaps the error was elsewhere.


Catharine499251

There is no direct object in this sentence.


DericRocha

Why "dem Mittagessen"? I thought words ending with "Essen" were neuter. Is "dem" dative for neuter nouns too? Or am I missing something? Any help appreciated.


Norwei-3rd-gen

Yes, "dem" is dative for masculine and neuter nouns


skookim

I'm having trouble with this vs. auf dem Tisch. Any advice?


gorn61

I think it's...

auf dem Tisch - on the table

am Tisch - at the table (sat at it, using it)

bei dem Tisch - near the table (by it, next to it, but not engaged with it)


evaurquizza

thanks for existing


sherryli1119

Is "bei dem" and "beim" the same thing?


Lexiconnoisseur

Yes, it's a contraction just like "an dem" becomes "am"


LawrenceWelch

Here's an abstruse question: There was a choice of three sentences, one of which was the recommended one, one of which was clearly wrong, and one of which was "Ich bin am Tische mit dem Mittagessen." Now, what if I'd chosen that third sentence? Would Duo have accepted it on the grounds that it uses the old dative ending -e? (See the inscription on the Reichstag building: Dem Deutschen Volke.)


nikhil_v

For dative masculine, "dem" is also used. How can we distinguish? Please help


mschafer123

I chose beim Mittagessen. Is that more correct, or less correct then mit dem?


[deactivated user]

    That is less correct. Beim (bei dem) is translated as near or by the object, in your sentence it would be the lunch. The correct words in this case are mit dem (with the) lunch.


Feras238

    Why is am instead of an incorrect ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not enough information, am is accepted. an + dem = am


JaredEngelken

    Why is "mit mittagessen" wrong?


JasmineckaE

    'cause there is the article "dem" missing - the article indicates the case...


bob690

    I think beim (at, near) Tisch should have been accepted. It was not!


Sunflakes95

    gorn61 gave a great answer to this in a previous comment. "bei" apparently mean near the table, but not engaged with it (not using it for anything--just a landmark).


Ahmad728338

    Why not auf dem tisch ?


    [deactivated user]

      'auf dem Tisch' means 'on the table'.


Ahmad728338

      are not at the table and on the table the same ?


      [deactivated user]

        At the table is saying you are very close to it, standing near the table, whereas on the table is saying you are physically on top of the table.


AyhanHocaBolu

        "With the lunch" sounds strange to me. Shouldn't it be "for the lunch?"


InvertedGo

        "With the lunch" means "I am at the table and I have brought the lunch". (It can also potentially mean "I am at the table and the lunch is also at the table".

        "For the lunch" means "I am at the table and am expecting lunch to be served to me".


StathisXII

        Why not ich bin beim Tisch mit dem Mittagessen?


Sunflakes95

        gorn61 gave a great answer to this in a previous comment. "bei" apparently mean near the table, but not engaged with it (not using it for anything--just a landmark).


echo33040

        It's a very important German sentence. Everyone knows it. And a billion of Germans use it every day. But it sounds a little bit different. Ich bin zu Tisch.


PeterOverm2

        Grausam die Deutsche Übersetzung: 1. Ich bin zum Mittagessen am Tisch oder 2. Ich bin am Tisch zum Mittagessen


GewinnenDenFluss

        I can't grasp why this is dativ...


Mela847536

        Why does Mittagessen take the dative dem?


InvertedGo

        Because of mit, which requires the use of dative.


V-A-S-E

        Why is it "dem Mittagessen" and not "das Mittagessen"? Why is 'the lunch' in dative?


Sunflakes95

        Because "mit" is a dative preposition.


wthielke

        The case is determined by the preposition "mit", which always requires the dative case. This is something you just have to memorize. Note that there are some prepositions that can take either accusative or dative case, depending on whether motion is being indicated. For example, "Ich gehe ins Haus", but "Ich bin im Haus". "ins" means into, but "in" just means in/inside.


p7557

        Two answers are the same but it does not accept both

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.