1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am at the table with the l…

"I am at the table with the lunch."

Translation:Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mittagessen.

January 15, 2013

40 Comments


yaliyev

Another correct translation:"Ich bin an dem Tisch mit dem Mittagessen." Is it possible to have two nouns in dative case? I think in this sentence both nouns with article "the" are in dative case. Shouldn't one of them be in accusative case?


kyky

The thing is that "mit dem Mittagessen" is not an object but additional information and it is not a noun phrase but a prepositional phrase. Think of "I am at the table at noon." Twice prepositional phrases with "at". In the given sentence "an" requires dative and "mit" requires dative.


BrandiWL

yaliyev In this sentence there are 2 prepositional phrases and since each preposition has its own tense of either Dativ or Akkusativ, then choosing 2 Dativ prepositions would make this possible. But from our previous lessons on "to and from," I can see how you would ask that valid question.


Cubbance

It didn't accept "mit dem Mittagessen" for me. I don't know if that was an error on my part or theirs.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They accepted it for me, perhaps the error was elsewhere.


brzlyncolmbyn

"an dem" is not correct. Whenever you see this, it should be "am" just like "zu dem" = "zum." To say "an dem" in German is like saying "de el" instead of "del."


kyky

"an dem" and "zu dem" can be contracted to "am" and "zum" but they don't have to. Only the "am" as in "Ich bin am Lesen." has to be short.


brzlyncolmbyn

I respectfully disagree - I took German for a year in school, and we got marked down for that (our teacher was fluent in German, and even lived in Germany for 2 years). Perhaps the rules have changed since then, but this is the way I was taught.

Also, I gave you a Lingot because of your 272 day streak - very impressive! Keep it up!


kyky

Thank you! I am a native speaker and I can assure you that "an dem" is definitely gramamtical. The thing is that the connotation is a little different. If you use the long forms, it sounds (to me at least) like you're stressing something. "Ich bin an DEM Tisch (und nicht an dem anderen)"


YoungSpice94

Silly question, why are you doing the DE für EN speakers if Deutsch ist deine Muttersprache?


person243

There are occations where the "an dem" is not used. For example, when there is only one of a kind. Like the sun.

I go to the sun = Ich gehe zur Sonne.

If you say here "Ich gehe zu der Sonne", it implies that der is another one.

Go to hell = Fahr zur Hölle. not: Fahr zu der Hölle.

So if you got marked down for such an error, it was right. Without context you can normally take both versions of "am Tisch" or "an dem Tisch". But you would normally use the second only if you want to say that you sit "at this table not at that one". If there is only one table use definitely "am".

I hope I could be of help.


nikhil_v

For dative masculine, "dem" is also used. How can we distinguish? Please help


skookim

I'm having trouble with this vs. auf dem Tisch. Any advice?


gorn61

I think it's...

auf dem Tisch - on the table

am Tisch - at the table (sat at it, using it)

bei dem Tisch - near the table (by it, next to it, but not engaged with it)


sherryli1119

Is "bei dem" and "beim" the same thing?


Lexiconnoisseur

Yes, it's a contraction just like "an dem" becomes "am"


brzlyncolmbyn

It's "dem" because you're putting something on the table - the table is stationary. If it were just "the table" then it's "der Tisch."


brzlyncolmbyn

With the dative case, der => dem; die => der; das => den.


mschafer123

I chose beim Mittagessen. Is that more correct, or less correct then mit dem?


[deactivated user]

    That is less correct. Beim (bei dem) is translated as near or by the object, in your sentence it would be the lunch. The correct words in this case are mit dem (with the) lunch.


Feras238

    Why is am instead of an incorrect ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not enough information, am is accepted. an + dem = am


JaredEngelken

    Why is "mit mittagessen" wrong?


JasmineckaE

    'cause there is the article "dem" missing - the article indicates the case...


bob690

    I think beim (at, near) Tisch should have been accepted. It was not!


Ahmad728338

    Why not auf dem tisch ?


    [deactivated user]

      'auf dem Tisch' means 'on the table'.


Ahmad728338

      are not at the table and on the table the same ?


      [deactivated user]

        At the table is saying you are very close to it, standing near the table, whereas on the table is saying you are physically on top of the table.


Ahmad728338

        I never heard "at the table" , i can understand at the school, at home, at university, being around of something designed for public, but not at the table. You say I am on the phone, not "at the phone" when you mean you use the phone, not you are sitting on the phone. Its hard to get somehow.


AyhanHocaBolu

        "With the lunch" sounds strange to me. Shouldn't it be "for the lunch?"


margaretel610723

        S urely this is correct


DericRocha

        Why "dem Mittagessen"? I thought words ending with "Essen" were neuter. Is "dem" dative for neuter nouns too? Or am I missing something? Any help appreciated.


StathisXII

        Why not ich bin beim Tisch mit dem Mittagessen?


cheryl178094

        Duo, your English sentence makes no sense.


echo33040

        It's a very important German sentence. Everyone knows it. And a billion of Germans use it every day. But it sounds a little bit different. Ich bin zu Tisch.


PeterOverm2

        Grausam die Deutsche Übersetzung: 1. Ich bin zum Mittagessen am Tisch oder 2. Ich bin am Tisch zum Mittagessen

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.