"I am at the table with the lunch."

Translation:Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mittagessen.

1/15/2013, 5:54:58 AM

22 Comments


yaliyev

Another correct translation:"Ich bin an dem Tisch mit dem Mittagessen." Is it possible to have two nouns in dative case? I think in this sentence both nouns with article "the" are in dative case. Shouldn't one of them be in accusative case?

1/26/2013, 5:33:40 PM

kyky

The thing is that "mit dem Mittagessen" is not an object but additional information and it is not a noun phrase but a prepositional phrase. Think of "I am at the table at noon." Twice prepositional phrases with "at". In the given sentence "an" requires dative and "mit" requires dative.

1/27/2013, 12:26:30 PM

nikhil_v

For dative masculine, "dem" is also used. How can we distinguish? Please help

1/15/2013, 5:54:59 AM

kyky

skookim

I'm having trouble with this vs. auf dem Tisch. Any advice?

2/6/2014, 7:02:35 AM

gorn61

I think it's...

auf dem Tisch - on the table

am Tisch - at the table (sat at it, using it)

bei dem Tisch - near the table (by it, next to it, but not engaged with it)

2/6/2014, 7:21:26 AM

sherryli1119

Is "bei dem" and "beim" the same thing?

7/2/2014, 4:37:49 PM

Lexiconnoisseur

Yes, it's a contraction just like "an dem" becomes "am"

7/14/2014, 1:13:11 PM

kmramna

Thanks.

9/18/2014, 9:50:31 AM

brzlyncolmbyn

It's "dem" because you're putting something on the table - the table is stationary. If it were just "the table" then it's "der Tisch."

11/13/2014, 8:11:42 AM

brzlyncolmbyn

With the dative case, der => dem; die => der; das => den.

11/13/2014, 8:13:37 AM

mschafer123

I chose beim Mittagessen. Is that more correct, or less correct then mit dem?

3/14/2014, 10:04:58 PM

bleurabbit7

That is less correct. Beim (bei dem) is translated as near or by the object, in your sentence it would be the lunch. The correct words in this case are mit dem (with the) lunch.

8/23/2014, 12:33:24 PM

Feras238

Why is am instead of an incorrect ?

6/18/2014, 10:19:09 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not enough information, am is accepted. an + dem = am

9/11/2014, 5:59:06 AM

JaredEngelken

Why is "mit mittagessen" wrong?

7/12/2014, 4:03:08 AM

JasmineckaE

'cause there is the article "dem" missing - the article indicates the case...

8/26/2014, 8:29:19 AM

Ahmad728338

Why not auf dem tisch ?

5/9/2016, 4:13:38 AM

bleurabbit7

'auf dem Tisch' means 'on the table'.

5/9/2016, 11:09:14 AM

Ahmad728338

are not at the table and on the table the same ?

5/9/2016, 11:33:23 AM

bleurabbit7

At the table is saying you are very close to it, standing near the table, whereas on the table is saying you are physically on top of the table.

5/9/2016, 1:22:07 PM

AyhanHocaBolu

"With the lunch" sounds strange to me. Shouldn't it be "for the lunch?"

6/28/2018, 9:23:52 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.