"Ydy hi'n ddrama Gymraeg?"

Translation:Is it a Welsh-language play?

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


Jean872381

Sometimes, "Welsh play" is dismissed in favour of "Welsh language play" but nowhere is "iaith" mentioned

March 29, 2019

SirFurboy

See my comment above. In this case the word used clearly suggests Welsh language is meant although I agree that Welsh play seems to be a perfectly good translation. I suppose the course creators wish to demonstrate this subtlety of the language.

March 29, 2019

KierenMcCormack

Is saying "Welsh language" necessary, or could you just say "Welsh"?

January 29, 2016

SirFurboy

I think I raised a "my answer should be accepted" on this for the same reason. However there is some subtle meaning here: Cymraeg means Welsh but more with the sense of Welsh language. The word Cymreig means Welsh with more of the sense of being from Wales. Thus there is a subtle meaning of "Welsh language" being conveyed here.

January 29, 2016

PushythePirate1

(7/26/18) I put just Welsh play and it marked it as correct.

July 26, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.