"I like coffee and chocolate."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siocled.

January 29, 2016

27 Comments


arkelley71

I take it that "licio" is the North Welsh version of "hoffi"? Am I right? Has that been discussed in the notes, yet?

January 29, 2016

ElectricHare

Never use the word licio if you can help it. Hoffi is the correct Welsh word.

February 23, 2016

EinarSig

I think so yes.

January 29, 2016

underwood.jones

It hasn't, I had the same problem...

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it is what some people use up here. I personally would never use it because it is an unnecessary anglicization and prefer "hoffi" instead.

January 29, 2016

arkelley71

Thanks. I also noticed that there was "isio" used for "eisiau" in one of the choices. I would have missed it if I didn't see it before in my previous studies.

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah a north walian would never say eisiau. You'll come across others like this, but everyone should be able to understand you anyway.

January 29, 2016

underwood.jones

Thank you for the notes, I do wish there was some introduction to the alternate forms in the lessons because they tripped me up, having not been introduced to them before seeing them in multiple choice questions.

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

I think they might go over some in the dialect section of the course, but if you find any more that you're not sure about just ask me.

January 29, 2016

Evaatje81

what would they use instead of eisiau?

February 22, 2016

ElectricHare

In North Wales we say isio but we would never write it like that. Written, it should be eisiau every time

February 23, 2016

arkelley71

Thanks, Ellis! You will be a valuable resourse!

January 29, 2016

Bethany_Bee14

Why the sentence Dw i yn hoffi coffi a siocled. is a wrong translation of I like coffee and chocolate? I thought that it is the same but the longer version and now I'm little bit confused. :/

January 31, 2016

EinarSig

Make sure you say 'dw i'n' and not 'dw i yn ' Yn shortens to 'n after a vowel.

January 31, 2016

linguephile

Is there anything wrong with saying "rydw" instead of "dw"? I just want to make sure I stay sharp on Cymraeg Byw forms, but it was incorrect :/

February 1, 2016

balbhan

Not wrong, but it can come across as artificial in everyday conversation. They accept rydw for other sentences though, so no reason why it shouldn't be here.

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

I wouldn't say that it is artificial, I used it a lot of the time.

February 22, 2016

Llanmorgan

Sorry, what does the "i'n" stand for? I understand I have to write it, but I don't understand exactly what it means.

February 3, 2016

pale_moon

i'n = i yn

February 3, 2016

Llanmorgan

hum, and what does "yn" mean?

February 5, 2016

balbhan

It normally means "in the". But here it's an untranslatable grammatical particle used with mae: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yn#Etymology_1_2

It may help to break the sentence up a bit: dw i is "I am" (or rather, "am I"), so this sentence is literally "am I liking [of] coffee".

The liking "belongs" to the coffee, so "I like him" would be dw i'n ei hoffi - "am I his liking".

The present tense in general tends to be expressed as dw i'n [verbal noun].

February 5, 2016

Strobro3

sometimes I see dw i written as 'dwi', is that a dialect thing?

October 28, 2016

JenniferBi284909

"Dw i" means I but I see some sentences where it's "Dw i'n" can someone explain the difference?

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

The short version: with eisiau (isio) and angen, use dw i.

With all other verbs (such as hoffi "to like", yfed "to drink" etc.), use dw i'n.

The yn (abbreviated here as 'n) is an untranslatable linking particle that is needed with verbs, but eisiau and angen aren't "proper" verbs - for historical reasons related to how such expressions came about, they don't use the yn so you will see simply dw i eisiau afal etc. -- but e.g. dw i'n bwyta afal for "I am eating an apple".

January 30, 2017

JenniferBi284909

I think I understand. Thank you for taking the time to explain :) Diolch!

January 30, 2017

Fencing_girl

Can this also mean that one likes chocolate /in combination with/ coffee, or does it strictly mean that a person likes coffee and likes chocolate? If I say 'I like coffee and chocolate' in English I could mean either depending on the context

October 7, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes the meaning would depend on the context as you suggest for English.

October 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.