1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae o'n licio coffi."

"Mae o'n licio coffi."

Translation:He likes coffee.

January 29, 2016

12 Comments


RalphOsmond

when do you use ''e'n'' and when do you use ''o'n'' or can it be either


mizinamo

They have the same meaning -- which one people use generally depends on where you come from. (I believe that o is mostly a northern thing while elsewhere you'll hear e.)


Wayniboy

Apparently there used to be a Welsh TV comedy programme called 'Fe a Fo' (literally, Him and Him) about two guys, one from the north and one from the south.


Arwel29164

"Fo a Fe" actually, a very funny programme starring Guto Roberts as a chapel-and-eisteddfod-going organ-playing northerner ("Fo") whose daughter had married the son of Ryan Davies, a boozing, betting southern ex-miner ("Fe"). The clash of cultures as they lived with their children was hilarious. http://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fo_a_Fe Good grief, I see it ran from 1970 to 1977, when Ryan died - was it really that long ago?


CathaNZ

First guy could be my grandad


PippinBaby

Does anyone else hear licio'r coffi, not licio coffe?


Ingeborg483858

The translation of "licio" is "like", so and "hoffi" is also "like". Can anybody explain the differences or when i should use the one or the other? Thank you!


ibisc

Both licio and hoffi are widely used all over Wales for 'liking'. Use either.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.