"Ydy hi'n glir nawr?"

Translation:Is it clear now?

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


Doshia2

Is this clear like understandable, or clear like glass? Or both?

September 2, 2016

shwmae

Both.

June 14, 2017

MichaelSnow1

Can 'hi' always be used for a general question or should it only refer to a feminine noun?

June 17, 2017

shwmae

Traditionally if the "it" was general or indistinct, feminine hi was used. This is still the case in more formal language and has continued in the colloquial language in certain circumstances, such as when telling time (Mae hi'n dri o'r cloch "It's three o'clock") and talking about the weather (Mae hi'n bwrw glaw "It's raining"), and in certain phrases, like Cer amdani "Go for it" (lit. "Go for her") and mynd ati "go to it (and do something)" (lit. "go to her").

However, the tendency in colloquial language today is to use masculine fe (south)/fo (north), for example Dw i ddim yn gwybod beth i wneud amdano fe "I don't know what to do about it" (lit. "him").

So my advice would be to use the masculine for something general, vague or indistinct unless you're talking about time, weather or using a set phrase or formal language.

June 17, 2017

KierenMcCormack

Shouldn't this be in question form because of the question mark?

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.