1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto è sopra il tavolo."

"Il gatto è sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The cat is on top of the table.

January 15, 2013

23 Comments


chatee

What is the difference between " il gatto e' sul tavolo " and " Il gatto e' supra il tavolo" both indicate that the cat is on the table.


trick_master

Sul is more related to simply being on top of something, to simply be on the surface of something. i personally use it for objects like a key on a table or a pillow on the bed. on the other hand, you say supra when you want to be sure the person you're talking to understands that theres something above something else. in fact, i'd even consider translating supra to above instead on top of, so its more used with things that are alive or very big, like a cat.


Jae633849

It's 'sopra', not 'supra'.


dmmaus

Down!! Bad cat!


Jae633849

Non è permesso che il gatto si arrampichi sul tavolo!


gologramme

Just in a previous sentence it was under the seat... He moves too fast...


safibta

How do you define the 'top of a table'? 0_o


gimb

I also agree that "sopra" should be accepted.


Tarach

I thought the table was la tavola?


Giuliaccia

Same here. I'm very confused.


MartyHulskemper

'La tavola' is used when referring to the act of going to dinner, to the situation of having dinner. 'Il tavolo' is used when referring to the plain object 'table'.


NancyDaRos

Not at my place! Il gatto e sotto il tavolo


dlienert

Why not "the cat is upon the table"?


Joy403911

I have no problem with the distinctions between the Italian words su and sopra. However, I strongly protest having to translate sopra as "on top of" here. In my part of the English-speaking world at least, we would definitely say the naughty feline is "on the table"! If it were on a shelf or suspended from a light fixture it could possibly be "above" or "over" the table, but that is clearly not the case here.


starwatcher

the cat is above the table should work. If you wanted to say the cat is on top, you should have said "sul tavolo"! right?


Klaque

E il gatto cheshire


MariaIramendy

As prepositions, both over and above can mean "at or to a place that is higher than someone or something," but over is somewhat more common: A light hangs over/above the table. He raised his arms over/above his head. She rents an apartment over/above a bookstore. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/above-and-over. Would DL please accept over as well as on top?


RobertEddy

Not like the cat hadn't been told!


annamere

It never matters how many times you tell them, does it?


ronaldsantoro243

I used "the cat is on the table" which was not accepted. I'm confused--where on the table would the cat be except on the top? Requiring "sopra" suggests that the cat is not only on the table, but perhaps floating just a bit above it. Maybe a Cheshire Cat! Anyway, I did report it (btw, the prompts give "on" as a translation of sopra.)


Naseem200170

sometimes I see il tavolo and sometimes la tavola. Why?


The_Machine31

Tavolo is a table and Tavola is when the Tavolo is set. So for example, in a restaurant you get a Tavola. Cheers


Lingofant

Il gatto è sopra la tavola. Mangiamo mentre è caldo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.