"Il gatto è sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The cat is on top of the table.

January 15, 2013

23 Comments


chatee

What is the difference between " il gatto e' sul tavolo " and " Il gatto e' supra il tavolo" both indicate that the cat is on the table.

December 14, 2013

trick_master

Sul is more related to simply being on top of something, to simply be on the surface of something. i personally use it for objects like a key on a table or a pillow on the bed. on the other hand, you say supra when you want to be sure the person you're talking to understands that theres something above something else. in fact, i'd even consider translating supra to above instead on top of, so its more used with things that are alive or very big, like a cat.

October 12, 2014

Jae633849

It's 'sopra', not 'supra'.

May 31, 2019

dmmaus

Down!! Bad cat!

May 21, 2013

Jae633849

Non è permesso che il gatto si arrampichi sul tavolo!

May 31, 2019

safibta

How do you define the 'top of a table'? 0_o

May 7, 2015

gimb

I also agree that "sopra" should be accepted.

April 24, 2013

Klaque

E il gatto cheshire

November 14, 2013

stephaniel118925
May 16, 2019

Tarach

I thought the table was la tavola?

September 19, 2014

Giuliaccia

Same here. I'm very confused.

November 6, 2014

MartyHulskemper

'La tavola' is used when referring to the act of going to dinner, to the situation of having dinner. 'Il tavolo' is used when referring to the plain object 'table'.

January 14, 2015

NancyDaRos

Not at my place! Il gatto e sotto il tavolo

August 2, 2015

dlienert

Why not "the cat is upon the table"?

November 17, 2015

gologramme

Just in a previous sentence it was under the seat... He moves too fast...

June 15, 2016

MariaIramendy

As prepositions, both over and above can mean "at or to a place that is higher than someone or something," but over is somewhat more common: A light hangs over/above the table. He raised his arms over/above his head. She rents an apartment over/above a bookstore. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/above-and-over. Would DL please accept over as well as on top?

August 14, 2018

RobertEddy

Not like the cat hadn't been told!

August 30, 2018

ronaldsantoro243

I used "the cat is on the table" which was not accepted. I'm confused--where on the table would the cat be except on the top? Requiring "sopra" suggests that the cat is not only on the table, but perhaps floating just a bit above it. Maybe a Cheshire Cat! Anyway, I did report it (btw, the prompts give "on" as a translation of sopra.)

January 7, 2019

Naseem200170

sometimes I see il tavolo and sometimes la tavola. Why?

February 22, 2019

The_Machine31

Tavolo is a table and Tavola is when the Tavolo is set. So for example, in a restaurant you get a Tavola. Cheers

April 25, 2019

starwatcher

the cat is above the table should work. If you wanted to say the cat is on top, you should have said "sul tavolo"! right?

January 15, 2013

siebolt

I agree, sopra is (floating) above the table.

January 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.