"I am not a dog, I am a cat."

Translation:Nie jestem psem, jestem kotem.

January 29, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ania7273

i think doulingo is really just teaching you how to read and write and not speak


AlexWolffe

I wouldn't say that. I started Dutch in Duolingo for fun in Jun, 2015. Finished the course in a few months which helped me with much of the basics so then I started watching dutch youtube videos and now (Nov., 2017) I can understand Dutch nearly as well English (my first language).

I don't get much practice speaking it so that needs work still, but that's me. I would say duolingo is great. And it's free, but still better than things I've paid more than $40 for.


Miepjee

I am confused, I thought I was human


stackpoole

Why is "jestem nie psem, jestem kotem" incorrect?


EinarSig

Because 'nie' comes before the verb it's negating so it would have to be 'nie jestem'.


immery

we do not split nie + verb.


idanlipin

"Ja to nie pies, ja to kot" goes too, or not?


immery

we do not use "to" with ja/ty/my/wy (I you we you ).


Theflame75

Why are the no polish speaking exercises ?


DorotaJarosz

You have asked this question several times already and each time jellei answered it is not up to us - the volunteers. Have you even read his answers? You need to ask Duolingo staff directly for this feature. Post your request as a separate discussion in the Polish Duolingo forum (not a sentence discusion) or a general forum or submit a bug report (I know it is not a bug). If many users request the same thing maybe Duolingo will consider adding this feature, but I don't even know if they have the technology (Polish voice recognition software) and available resources to do it. Moderators and even course contributors cannot do anything about it.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand when to use pies or psem or others or kot or kotem or others, could someone help?


Jellei

    "pies", "kot" - the basic, Nominative forms. Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

    "psem", "kotem" - the Instrumental forms. Instrumental is mostly used for "Y" in sentences built as "X is Y", when Y is a noun phrase. So basically "I am a doctor" or "A cat is an animal".


TomekEv

    The sentence should be correct: Nie jestem psem, ale jestem kotem. The word ale = but,sometimes we omit the sentences, but the reader inserts them by default.


Jellei

    I don't see any reason to put "ale" in here if there wasn't "but" in the English sentence.

    If anything, I'd use "tylko" (Nie jestem psem, tylko kotem!).


sethmalory

    So do we use the instrumental when dealing with predicate adjectives and predicate nominatives?


MountainAsh2

    Is there an equivalent in Polish of "I am not a dog, BUT a cat?" The sentence provided just seems rather awkward and redundant to me.


Jellei

    "Nie jestem psem, ale kotem" or maybe better "Nie jestem psem, tylko kotem".


MountainAsh2

    Thanks so much! What's the difference between those two?


Jellei

    It's hard for me to say. But "tylko" seems a lot better to me here.


Wladyszewska

    I agree. "Ale" meants "but", and "tylko" means "only". In this context both sentences make sense but the second one sounds better. There probably is some logical reasoning behind it but i am unaware of it


Anna511260

    Also "Nie jestem psem, lecz kotem". Duo should accept these forms, they are a lot better than the sequence provided.


Jellei

    This is still the part of the course with very basic sentences. Your sentence does sound better, true, but it also adds an additional word, which would be equivalent to "but" (I am not a dog, but a cat). Basically your answer is just too different.


AlNzY5

    Jestem nie psem, jestem kotem (This is what i would of said without the multichoice) would this be ok also?


Jellei

    No, you need to negate the whole idea of 'being a dog' rather than just 'dog'.


Real_Malu

    Says the bear...


AsaMarion

    hello, i'm french please * what is meaning the 3forms : psem pies psa ? kotem kotka kot ? (is it only for the nouns communs ? femelle/male/solo/plurial ?

    • like what other languages ? latino ? thank you :)

Jellei

    Cases. Those are two words with forms dependent on their function in the sentence.

    "pies" and "kot" are Nominative - the basic forms, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "psa" and "kota" (I assume that's what you mean, "kotka" is the Nominative of 'female cat') are Accusative, used for the direct object. Accusative is needed for most of the verbs you learn in the beginning of the course.

    "psem" and "kotem" are Instrumental. They are needed for example in sentences like "X is Y" (when both X and Y are noun phrases).

comment/16296174 - you may take a look here and search for topics on cases.


AsaMarion

    merci pour votre réponse.

    'kota' and 'kokta' thank u for the precision 'female cat'

    i will try to understand the grammar with some example :) and to memorize the declinations for the differents forms thank you Jellei


Jellei

    That's "kotka", you made a typo :) So in Nominative you have "kot" and "kotka".


Davidsk4

    But here we are on the border with the genitive case. Would you not agree? (i.e. the "Nie jestem psA or Nie jestem psU lottery choice ) Even though we have the verb byc here, the first statement , "nie jestem", is a negative one. What right has the instrumental case to override it? Is it me or is it Polish that's complicated?


alik1989

    Only negated accusative becomes genitive. All other cases stay the same. So instrumental stays instrumental, it does not change into genitive.

    This is mentioned in the Tips&Notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl#Negations


Davidsk4

    Thanks. I'll have a look again at the Tips as I may have missed reading that point in them...


Jellei

    You may also check this post I wrote about negations: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


Cybermaxpwer

    Psie vs psem please explain thanks


Jellei

    "psie" is almost certainly a typo, the basic (Nominative) form is "pies". "psie" is also a word, it's an adjective meaning "dog", either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.

    "psem" is Instrumental.

comment/16373167 - this will answer most questions about such sentences.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.