"I am not a dog, I am a cat."

Translation:Nie jestem psem, jestem kotem.

January 29, 2016

16 Comments


ania7273

i think doulingo is really just teaching you how to read and write and not speak

July 8, 2017

AlexWolffe

I wouldn't say that. I started Dutch in Duolingo for fun in Jun, 2015. Finished the course in a few months which helped me with much of the basics so then I started watching dutch youtube videos and now (Nov., 2017) I can understand Dutch nearly as well English (my first language).

I don't get much practice speaking it so that needs work still, but that's me. I would say duolingo is great. And it's free, but still better than things I've paid more than $40 for.

November 28, 2017

stackpoole

Why is "jestem nie psem, jestem kotem" incorrect?

February 1, 2016

EinarSig

Because 'nie' comes before the verb it's negating so it would have to be 'nie jestem'.

March 31, 2016

immery

we do not split nie + verb.

February 19, 2016

idanlipin

"Ja to nie pies, ja to kot" goes too, or not?

January 29, 2016

immery

we do not use "to" with ja/ty/my/wy (I you we you ).

January 29, 2016

sethmalory

So do we use the instrumental when dealing with predicate adjectives and predicate nominatives?

September 16, 2016

MountainAsh2

Is there an equivalent in Polish of "I am not a dog, BUT a cat?" The sentence provided just seems rather awkward and redundant to me.

May 29, 2017

Jellei

"Nie jestem psem, ale kotem" or maybe better "Nie jestem psem, tylko kotem".

May 30, 2017

MountainAsh2

Thanks so much! What's the difference between those two?

May 30, 2017

Jellei

It's hard for me to say. But "tylko" seems a lot better to me here.

June 1, 2017

asamarix

hello, i'm french please * what is meaning the 3forms : psem pies psa ? kotem kotka kot ? (is it only for the nouns communs ? femelle/male/solo/plurial ?

  • like what other languages ? latino ? thank you :)
October 16, 2017

Jellei

Cases. Those are two words with forms dependent on their function in the sentence.

"pies" and "kot" are Nominative - the basic forms, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"psa" and "kota" (I assume that's what you mean, "kotka" is the Nominative of 'female cat') are Accusative, used for the direct object. Accusative is needed for most of the verbs you learn in the beginning of the course.

"psem" and "kotem" are Instrumental. They are needed for example in sentences like "X is Y" (when both X and Y are noun phrases).

comment/16296174 - you may take a look here and search for topics on cases.

October 18, 2017

asamarix

merci pour votre réponse.

'kota' and 'kokta' thank u for the precision 'female cat'

i will try to understand the grammar with some example :) and to memorize the declinations for the differents forms thank you Jellei

October 18, 2017

Jellei

That's "kotka", you made a typo :) So in Nominative you have "kot" and "kotka".

October 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.