"Dw i'n hoffi tymor y Gwanwyn."

Translation:I like the spring term.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


Nick_Olsen

if one valid translation is 'i like the Spring', i would suggest accepting 'i like spring' as well, since it's valid english. If the sentence is more specific than that, i.e. 'i like the season of spring' then 'i like the spring' isn't as correct any more. If the sentence uses tymor as in school term? then this question doesn't at all make that clear.

January 29, 2016

Alannamac

the reason it probably won't it accept it without 'the' is because they've use 'y' to mean the.

February 1, 2016

hr1982

Maybe so, but at least in the U.S., the two are equivalent, and I'm pretty sure I aways say, for example, "I like Fall."

February 1, 2016

moorjaco

It said above that "I like the spring" was accepted? I had answered in that way and it said it was incorrect.

August 28, 2017

ibisc

The Welsh includes the word tymor, which we try to accomodate in the English translation. 'The season of spring' sounds clumsy in English, so we currently stick with:

  • I like the spring term/semester/season

If you want to say that you like 'spring':

  • Dw i'n hoffi'r gwanwyn - I like (the) spring
August 28, 2017

Ruis983506

I like the thouht of 'springtime', i think it sounds like a better translation. On'd yw hi? ....beth wych chi'n meddwl?

August 30, 2017

Lycanfell

"I like the Spring season" sounds like broken English to me?

February 9, 2017

shwmae

It does sound funny in English, yes, but the Welsh sounds fine.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.