1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi tymor y Gwanwyn…

"Dw i'n hoffi tymor y Gwanwyn."

Translation:I like the spring term.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


Nick_Olsen

if one valid translation is 'i like the Spring', i would suggest accepting 'i like spring' as well, since it's valid english. If the sentence is more specific than that, i.e. 'i like the season of spring' then 'i like the spring' isn't as correct any more. If the sentence uses tymor as in school term? then this question doesn't at all make that clear.


Alannamac

the reason it probably won't it accept it without 'the' is because they've use 'y' to mean the.


hr1982

Maybe so, but at least in the U.S., the two are equivalent, and I'm pretty sure I aways say, for example, "I like Fall."


moorjaco

It said above that "I like the spring" was accepted? I had answered in that way and it said it was incorrect.


ibisc

The Welsh includes the word tymor, which we try to accomodate in the English translation. 'The season of spring' sounds clumsy in English, so we currently stick with:

  • I like the spring term/semester/season

If you want to say that you like 'spring':

  • Dw i'n hoffi'r gwanwyn - I like (the) spring

Ruis983506

I like the thouht of 'springtime', i think it sounds like a better translation. On'd yw hi? ....beth wych chi'n meddwl?


Lycanfell

"I like the Spring season" sounds like broken English to me?


shwmae

It does sound funny in English, yes, but the Welsh sounds fine.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.