"Ydy hi'n oren?"

Translation:Is she orange?

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


dynamoe

is "orange" a type of weather?

January 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

Back in April 30, 2001 in Israel there was a sandstorm that made the air full of respirable particles that made it hard to breathe for some people. The air was oddly orange because of it, and to this day many Israelis remember the ‘Orange Day’.

February 1, 2016

daan.vanso

Relevance for welsh learners? xD

February 4, 2016

Mwsogl

No, Welsh weather is never orange. That sentence was rather unexpected!

February 4, 2016

kdb119

A gale force 8 Dale Winton convention in Aberystwyth?

February 12, 2016

Mwsogl

Except that would lead people to say, "Mae e'n oren." The weather is feminine, but to the best of my knowledge, Dale Winton is not. :)

February 12, 2016

kdb119

:-)

February 12, 2016

JettyJ

Why not "It is orange"?

August 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.