1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydy hi'n oren?"

"Ydy hi'n oren?"

Translation:Is she orange?

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


dynamoe

is "orange" a type of weather?


AnCatDubh

Back in April 30, 2001 in Israel there was a sandstorm that made the air full of respirable particles that made it hard to breathe for some people. The air was oddly orange because of it, and to this day many Israelis remember the ‘Orange Day’.


daan.vanso

Relevance for welsh learners? xD


Mwsogl

No, Welsh weather is never orange. That sentence was rather unexpected!


kdb119

A gale force 8 Dale Winton convention in Aberystwyth?


Mwsogl

Except that would lead people to say, "Mae e'n oren." The weather is feminine, but to the best of my knowledge, Dale Winton is not. :)


JettyJ

Why not "It is orange"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.