"They do not know him."

Translation:Nie znają go.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


SaraWie

Is 'oni nie znają jego' also correct? Or do you have to use go?

January 29, 2016

mihxal

There is difference in accent. Generally, "jego" is an accented version of "go" and usually unaccented version is used but you could say: "Oni znają nie jego, ale ciebie" (They know not him, but you). You should also use "jego" at the beginning of the sentrence.

January 29, 2016

Ostoher

Is it possible to say 'go nie znają'?

February 8, 2016

Jellei

No, it would need to use the emphatic form "Jego", but even then it's pretty unusual. You can't start a sentence with "go".

January 24, 2019

melxmik

Why is 'Ich jego nie znają' incorrect?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

"ich" is not a subject pronoun, it means either "their" or "them".

January 24, 2019

AlanGair

Why not 'Jego nie znają' or is that placing too much emphasis on 'him' as if they know everybody else? Valid i think, but perhaps only in that context.

March 20, 2019

Jellei

Yeah - technically correct, but strong emphasis that really rarely is natural.

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.