"They do not know him."

Translation:Nie znają go.

January 29, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexandra382774

"Oni nie znają go" is not accepted. Why? It says "nje znają go" is correct.What is the difference then?


alik1989

Object pronouns don't like being put at the end of a clause if there is another place for them. In 'nie znają go' there is no other option, because the unaccented pronoun 'go' can neither be put after the negation 'nie' nor at the beginning of a sentence.


hadifalex

So..oni go nie znają would have been correct?


YoMTXU

Why isnt oni jego nie znają not correct? I thought negative go makes it jego?!


enoshkajal

Thinking same bro, im struck here help me


alik1989

The genitive and accusative forms are identical, so "go" stays unchanged, no matter whether the verb is negated or not.

"Jego" is an emphatic form which is totally correct, but very unlikely in this context. It's like saying: No, it's HIM that we don't know, not the other guy.

There are similar sentences where "jego" is accepted, but I'm removing those answers wherever I see them. See this comment for additional information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12749660?comment_id=37924936


SaraWie

Is 'oni nie znają jego' also correct? Or do you have to use go?


mihxal

There is difference in accent. Generally, "jego" is an accented version of "go" and usually unaccented version is used but you could say: "Oni znają nie jego, ale ciebie" (They know not him, but you). You should also use "jego" at the beginning of the sentrence.


Jeremy170797

Why is "nie go znaja" not accepted?


Kristine466318

Because it is Yoda talk, very clumsy. "Nie" has to be in front of the verb it is negating, you cannot separate those two.


Jellei

That also looks like you tried to say "It is not him who they know, they know someone else"... but then you'd need the emphasized pronoun "jego". "Nie jego znają".


KristineKruszer

But in a previous sentence when we said this cat doesn't like her, I'm pretty sure lubi came before jej.


alik1989

It probably did. However, the discussion is about the negation preceding the pronoun.


KristineKruszer

I'm so very confused! Good thing this is the beginner level. Can't wait to see how insane it'll get down the road. :/


Kristine466318

It's good you are ready for what's coming.


Davidsk4

So can't we use jego as an ordinary not emphasised pronoun? Has it got to be go for none emphasised and jego for emphasised?


Jellei

Exactly. "Nie znają jego" would be like putting "They do not know HIM" in caps lock and we just don't accept such answers if nothing in the sentence suggests such emphasis.


Ostoher

Is it possible to say 'go nie znają'?


Jellei

No, it would need to use the emphatic form "Jego", but even then it's pretty unusual. You can't start a sentence with "go".


AlanGair

Why not 'Jego nie znają' or is that placing too much emphasis on 'him' as if they know everybody else? Valid i think, but perhaps only in that context.


Jellei

Yeah - technically correct, but strong emphasis that really rarely is natural.


Penelope289515

Nie znają jego...it was accepted. ?


Jellei

It shouldn't be, it must come from the times when this course was way more lenient.

I can't remove it right now, but I hope to have access again soon, so I noted it down for later.

EDIT: Removed now.


Psalgadoreb

In a previous exercise I translated "Czy ci mężczyzni znają je" and I got it wrong. The right answer according to duolingo was "Czy ci mężczyzni je znają" . I went into the comments and found people explaining that the pronoun je should not go at the end of a phrase. Then, why is "Nie znają go" correct now? Using the same argument one could say this is wrong and the right answer is "Nie go znają " . I would be really grateful if someone could clarify this point to me.


alik1989

"Nie go znają" is not an option because 'go' is non-emphatic/unaccented, but putting a negation in front of a pronoun puts heavy emphasis on the pronoun. So you could use the emphatic/accented version: "Nie jego znają." But this would have a very specific meaning: "It's not him that they know, it's that other guy". And we don't accept such exotic interpretations.

On a side note, I advise you to read the comment section before posting a comment yourself. Your question has already been answered here. The question was phrased a bit differently, but in essence it's still the same.


Krzysztof2204

Why isn't "one nie znają go" correct, please?


monteirorogerio

What's the problem with "Oni nie znają go?"


HectorPinh5

Why "Nie go znają" is wrong?


Suzanne483469

Why is "Oni nie znają go" wrong?


Jellei

We strongly discourage putting pronouns at the end of the sentence if there's another place. If you put the subject pronoun "oni" explicitly in the sentence, it creates such a place: "Oni go nie znają".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.