"Copyn."

Translation:A spider.

January 29, 2016

24 Comments


Roger687125

There is also the word 'Corryn' for spider.


shwmae

Yeah that's right. It's the word I'd use because I'm from south Wales.


shwmae

"Incy Wincy Spider" yn Gymraeg:

Dringodd y pry copyn, fyny’r biben hir,

Glaw mawr a ddaeth a’i olchi nôl i’r tir,

Yna daeth yr haul i sychu’r glaw i gyd,

A dringodd y pry copyn y biben ar ei hyd.

Literal translation:

The spider climbed up the long pipe,

Heavy rain came a washed it to the ground,

Then the sun came and dried all the rain,

And the spider clibmed the pipe along it's length.


RowenaJane

I hope duo begin to distinguish between north and south, it is confusing for those of us who don't know the differences.


Yvonne472432

I thought it was pry copyn?


AlanNason

We use pry/pryfed cop (g) for spider/s, up here in Gog land.


shwmae

And corryn down in the south.


Alkimeer

And it also sounds very similar to the Danish 'edderkopp'. ;)


shwmae

Yep, northern copyn and pry cop come from English "coppe" meaning spider. I've read it comes from Dutch "coppe". But I've also read there was the Old English word "āttercoppe" ("ātor" ‎(poison) + "copp" (head)). (Incidentally, we also borrowed this last word into Welsh as copa, meaning "summit" or "head".)

The southern corryn on the other hand is Celtic, from cor meaning "dwarf" or "something small". It's related to English "curt, short, shirt, skirt" and Danish "skorte, skjorte, skørt".

Etymology is cool.


shwmae

Can't reply to your comment directly, but yeah, if the Old English "āttercoppe" ("ātor" ‎(poison) + "copp" (head)) derivation is right, then "copp" would be related to German "Kopf".

They were apparently borrowed from Late Latin "cuppa" (drinking vessel, cask), whence English "cup" and Welsh cwpan. Interesting how the idea of a vessel coming to mean "head" is found in Latin "testa" (pot, jug) becoming Italian "testa" and French "tête" (head) too.

As I say, etymology is cool. You could get lost in it.


Jonlang_

Yes and J. R. R. Tolkien used the variants attercop, cop, cob, lop and lob in The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. The giant spider, Shelob in LOTR literally means "she-spider".


Jonlang_

Indeed. York's Coppergate area is named after the cup-makers who worked there, nothing to do with copper, which is what most people assume.


Ash473779

Thanks shwmae! Again I can't reply directly but I'm sure this will get to you. Welsh seems to share a lot of cognates with Latin, I know a lot of this could be from the Roman period, but could the Celtic languages be a little closer to Latin than other language families like German or Slavic? With Welsh there seems to be something similar to Latin that I just can't quite put my finger on. Obviously I'm not an expert on either language but just from a glance.


shwmae

Yes, there are noticable similarities between the Celtic and Italic branches, especially when you go back a few centuries and compare, say, Brythonic and Latin.

Wikipedia says:

"Within the Indo-European family, the Celtic languages have sometimes been placed with the Italic languages in a common Italo-Celtic subfamily, a hypothesis that is now largely discarded, in favour of the assumption of language contact between pre-Celtic and pre-Italic communities."

The article on Italo-Celtic goes into more depth.


Ash473779

Do you think 'coppe' could also be a cognate of the German word for head, 'kopf'?


Jehra2

yeah i use the afrikaans "spinnekop" to remember cos there's the kop sound


CorinneAgp

The difference has to be written somewhere (when the words are different in the North and the South).. At least something like"(SW)" and "(NW)"


shwmae

Syniad da / Good idea!


TheRoofRabbit

Sounds like the Norwegian for spider "edderkopp".


NoelGoetowski

Spider a feel on a date is not recommended.


frenchietobe

The itsy-bitsy copyn...


owenblacker

Duolingo just told me copyn means both money and spider. Wtf?


anonymous3422

Wrong! Money is arian yn Gymraeg. Report it. Wait, maybe it's thinking of money spiders! Ha!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.