"I do not like Friday."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Gwener.

January 29, 2016

15 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

What is "Dydw"???

January 30, 2016

deeann333

I think dw i/dydw i/rydw i are all just dialect variations on "I am"

January 30, 2016

Mundgeirr

If i am not mistaken "Rydw i" would be affirmative "I am" and "Dydw i" the negative form of I am, to write later ddim, Dydw i ddim (I am not). The coloquial form Dw i would be valid for both affirmative and negative sentences. Sorry in advance if I made any mistake.

January 31, 2016

Esse-Honorem

So many variations in Welsh pronouns!

January 31, 2016

flinnian

haha yeah I'm confused too

January 30, 2016

Anneke69
  1. Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Gwener.

  2. Dydw i ddim yn licio dydd Gwener.

  3. Dydw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Gwener.

So, all the above options are correct, but we hadn't learnt anything about 'dydw'. This is happening all the time. Very confusing and frustrating, when they teach something and then throw in words in the test that they haven't taught (yet).

February 3, 2016

TrevorDur

This is a ridiculous way to teach. (multiple choice with versions which are never taught)

February 7, 2016

Kimkimmy104

I agree. Never seen Dydw before. Very frustrating.

February 7, 2016

moonshinediva

I was taught dydw i 25 yrs ago when teaching was very proper, this is much more colloquial and enjoyable. Licio is also used in Sth Wales, principle is if you can't remember the Welsh stick io on the end of the English using Welsh spelling i.e jumpio - jump, sgipio - skip. Its Wenglish

February 8, 2016

annispenc

"Dw i ddim yn licio dydd Gwener" is the correct answer, but I was wondering what "yn licio" meant, because I don't remember learning about this.

January 29, 2016

deeann333

I think it also means "like", just like "yn hoffi". In fact, it's borrowed from the English verb "like".

January 29, 2016

DamonLordAuthor

"licio" it's given in a later lesson on dialect, as a variant of "hoffi"

January 30, 2016

Beccah123

I've been taught welsh for 14 years and I've never heard the word 'licio' ever

February 1, 2016

js1966

I started a Welsh course a couple of years ago and yn licio was used instead of yn hoffi for "to like" - but I'd chosen to do the North Welsh dialect course, so am guessing that South Wales use yn hoffi instead but both are acceptable versions.

February 6, 2016

JonnyValleyBoy

I was taught "Hoffwn i ddim" Am I missing something here?

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.