Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dych chi'n hoffi Caergybi?"

Translation:Do you like Holyhead?

2 years ago

13 Comments


jmullen
jmullen

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Why is it called Holyhead in English instead of Cybi's fort?

2 years ago

SirFurboy
SirFurboy

No idea but as the town was on Holy Island, might it be that the Welsh lived there (in the town) but the English were just passing through?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Holy head! :D

2 years ago

SirFurboy
SirFurboy

Head as in headland at the end of the island. There is a Holy Head in Cornwall too, but that one is translated into Cornish (related to Welsh) as Pensans. I.e., Penzance.

2 years ago

PaulW237
PaulW237

Lots of place names aren't directly translated. The Welsh have names for some English towns and cities, too, though I'm not sure how often they actually use those names.

2 years ago

kdb119
kdb119

I've always wondered; why do we pronounce it 'Holly-head' in English instead of 'Holy-head', especially given that it is Holy Island?

Is it the same/similar reason we pronounce Holyrood in Edinburgh the same way?

2 years ago

Robloxian_Kitten

What is Holyhead?

2 years ago

Jonlang_

There's nothing much there aside from a ferry-port to Dublin. It's Welsh name, Caergybi is named after Saint Cybi's monastery, which itself was originally a Roman fort (hence the name). The Latin name for the fort is unknown but it became Caer Cybi in Welsh. The town of Holyhead/Caergybi grew around it. The English name refers to the "head of Holy Island" and the Welsh name refers to Saint Cybi's fort.

When the two words Caer and Cybi are joined the second word undergoes Soft Mutation (c to g) and so becomes Caergybi.

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

funny that the welsh pronunciation sounds like the danish "kirkeby" (churchtown)

1 year ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Jesus's face. ;)

1 year ago

SirFurboy
SirFurboy

It is a place on an island in North Wales.

2 years ago

corinbowen

Why yes, I do!

  1. The train goes there.
  2. There's an ice cream shop there.
  3. You can take a ferry to Dublin from there.

:)

1 year ago