"Мы бежим домой."

Translation:We are running home.

January 29, 2016

32 Comments


Ljbeanfr

What would "we are running at home" be ?

April 4, 2016

Theron126

Мы бегаем (I think?) дома.

April 4, 2016

va-diim

Мы дома бегаем, sounds more natural. Adverbs usually come first in the sentence in Russian

April 4, 2016

mosfet07

It's a bit more complex.
With neutral intonation, "мы бегаем дома" is the answer to the question "where do you run?" - "we run at home" (not in a park).
"мы дома бегаем", on the other hand, is the answer to the question "what do you do at home?" - "at home, we run" (often)

Of course, you can emphasize certain words to shift the meaning: "мы бегаем дома" (as "мы дома бегаем" if you put more emphasis on this word compared to neutral intonation) will be "what do you do at home?" and "мы дома бегаем" ("мы бегаем дома") will be "where do you run?"

April 5, 2016

va-diim

You're right, I had a specific intonation and meaning in my head when I wrote дома бегаем, combined with the learned grammar that Russian adverbs tend precede their verbs. In English the intonation is more important than "At home, we run," versus "we run at home." As you know, sentence structure and word order is more strict in English than in Russian. It's still similar, though. The first, you're telling a story what you do at home. The second, you're just making a statement.

April 5, 2016

Theron126

Thanks! But I was right about бегаем?

April 4, 2016

va-diim

Yes, if we're "just running" бегаем, as opposed to "running to somewhere" бежим куда-то

April 4, 2016

Theron126

That's what I thought, thanks for confirming!

April 4, 2016

TransducerPn

What is so bad in "we run home"?

How is that wrong?

July 17, 2016

va-diim

"We run home," is Мы бегаем домой. It's imperfective aspect, not specific, can be continuous over time. "We run home every Wednesday." Мы бегаем домой каждую среду.

"We are running home," is perfective aspect, specifying that it's happening once at a specific time, like now, tomorrow, after work next Wednesday. This translates as Мы бежим домой (сейчас, завтра, в среду после работы).

July 17, 2016

Ari675341

I understand the difference, but your wording here confuses me a little - aren't both бегать & бежить imperfective? Or were you referring to the aspect in the English sentences? :)

August 27, 2017

va-diim

Бегать is imperfective. Бежать is perfective. It's not a direct translation for verb aspect in English because English doesn't use perfective/imperfective verbs. Aspect is determined by context in English, but GENERALLY SPEAKING, "We run home," implies imperfective ambiguity, while "we are running home," implies perfective aspect because it is a one-time specified event.

August 27, 2017

bookrabbit

you are wrong, we are running implies the process is ongoing, happening right now, it is not complete so it is presumably imperfective unless I have misunderstood everything, and given that Russian perfective verbs have no present tense I don't think I am wrong. of course we run home can also be imperfective which is why English speakers have so much trouble distinguishing the aspects. it just isn't where we habitually focus our attention.

September 18, 2018

va-diim

You are wrong. Who told you they have no present tense? Forget perfective/imperfective in English. That is in Russian. However, "we are running home," translates better as "мы бежим домой." Concrete right now with a destination.

"We run in the park every Wednesday." Мы бегаем в парке каждую среду. Repeat occurrence with no destination.

September 18, 2018

TransducerPn

I guess we are yet to learn tenses. Everything is in the present continuous.

July 17, 2016

va-diim

I edited for specificity after your reply. Read again please, if you want.

July 17, 2016

TransducerPn

OK.

Don't be mad, but all these language terminologies confuse me.

July 17, 2016

va-diim

No, no, I wasn't mad. I just saw that you replied before I finished editing my write-up. DL notifies you when there's a new comment but doesn't notify you if that comment had been edited. I was just trying to get my finished thought across.

July 17, 2016

Jon383177

I am having the same problem. If you want me

August 31, 2017

va-diim

Huh?

August 31, 2017

DandaraCat

I don't understand, isn't the мы conjugation for бежать: бежим...? What is this бегаем???

February 3, 2017

va-diim

When we run habitually, or without destination, the verb is бегаем. Мы бегаем по утрам. "We run in the morning."

When we run somewhere specific, a specific time, мы бежим. Мы бежим домой (сейчас). "We're running home (now)."

February 3, 2017

SamsungApple

Would this be like in a baseball game or refer to house home

November 14, 2017

va-diim

Hahaha, no, it doesn't have anything to do with baseball LOL! Russia doesn't even have baseball as a popular sport. And if you do play baseball in Russia, they probably call home plate "хом плэйт"

November 14, 2017

Zuennas

Why "We are running to home" is not a good answer? It was not accepted. I thought 'Домой' means '(going) to home'/'homewards'.

May 13, 2018

va-diim

We don't say "running to home" in English. We say "running home" or "running to the house."

May 13, 2018

Zuennas

Clear. Thanks for the answer!

May 13, 2018

EtienneBruines

Does this sentence have a meaning of "running towards our teams goal", "losing badly" or actually running towards the individual homes we live in?

June 4, 2018

va-diim

It just means "we're running home," not symbolic but actual, and not plural, individual homes. Just running home. One home for us. If we were a group of people who live in different homes, then it would be, мы бежим по домам, meaning that we're all running to our own houses.

June 4, 2018

shawnmccormick

Wouldn't an english speaking person rather say "we are running back home" ?

January 29, 2016

va-diim

That'd be "Мы бежим обратно домой"

April 4, 2016

Theron126

No, not necessarily.

January 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.