"Kto chodził tam z wami?"

Translation:Who used to go there with you?

January 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KisYate

'Who went there with you' is wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted.


Vasily16

Why chodził is translated as continuous?

In present tenses it is different: Idę do szkoly - I am walking to school Chodzę do szkoly - I go to school.


immery

I think this sentence should be reported as wrong, but I did not have a chance.

Who was walking around there with you? - for the walk aimlessly for a period of time meaning of chodzić

Who used to go/walk there with you? - for walk/go frequently meaning of chodzić


JanKLinde

As immery remarked 5 years ago, this translation is wrong. Why is it still there?

Continuous is NOT repetitive.


alik1989

Yeah, this section needs an overhaul. I've just changed the main translation to 'Who used to go there with you'?


duolingo22222222

Just wondering if 'tam' is the standard adverb used with a movement to or from a location or are there some alternatives to 'tam' that would work in this sentence. Generally, are there alternatives which would be preferred in less colloquial speech in answers to questions with 'dokąd' or 'skąd'? (In German: Ich bin da vs. Ich gehe dorthin vs. Es kommt daher... ) Thanks in advance.


Jellei

Hmmm... "stamtąd" would be "from there", and "tamtędy" would be "through there" or something like that (maybe 'using that way' with 'way' being an actual path...). I think those are the only words that come to my mind right now.


israellai

Just to confirm, this means going 'there' on a regular basis in the past right?


immery

First impression is who attended school with you. "Who used to go" would be my translation. /but I'm trying to learn English here /


mihxal

It can also mean "Who was walking around there with you?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.