"Kto chodził tam z wami?"

Translation:Who was going there with you?

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


Vasily16

Why chodził is translated as continuous?

In present tenses it is different: Idę do szkoly - I am walking to school Chodzę do szkoly - I go to school.

February 20, 2016

immery

I think this sentence should be reported as wrong, but I did not have a chance.

Who was walking around there with you? - for the walk aimlessly for a period of time meaning of chodzić

Who used to go/walk there with you? - for walk/go frequently meaning of chodzić

February 20, 2016

israellai

Just to confirm, this means going 'there' on a regular basis in the past right?

January 29, 2016

immery

First impression is who attended school with you. "Who used to go" would be my translation. /but I'm trying to learn English here /

January 29, 2016

mihxal

It can also mean "Who was walking around there with you?"

January 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.