"Chodziłaś do kina?"

Translation:Were you going to the cinema?

January 29, 2016

6 Comments


israellai

I don't get it, why isn't it szłaś?

January 29, 2016

vytah

Szłaś do kina? – Were you going to the cinema (at one specific moment I'm thinking of)?

Chodziłaś do kina? –Were you going / Did you use to go to the cinema (repeatedly, from time to time)?

Poszłaś do kina? – Did you go / Have you gone to the cinema?

Przyszłaś do kina? – Did you arrive / Have you arrived to the cinema (by foot)?

Doszłaś do kina? – Did you arrive / Have you arrived to near the cinema (by foot)?

Weszłaś do kina? – Did you enter / Have you entered the cinema (by foot)?

Of course, in all the sentences above the listener is female/feminine.

January 29, 2016

israellai

Ah you're right, chodziłaś do kina can indeed be translated as were you going, but not quite the first interpretation of the english phrase that'd come to mind - needs some context, like "during that year, were you going to the cinema every monday?" I'd normally say did you use to go to the cinema.

February 2, 2016

immery

I agree. Chodziłaś do kina always meant "you used to go to cinema" in PL->Eng classes.

Maybe it is an English thing?

January 29, 2016

KVRMx

Please add: You were going to the cinema?

April 28, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.