"The butterfly is orange."

Translation:Mae'r pili-pala'n oren.

January 29, 2016

6 Comments


aadambialas

Why is the 'yn' here? I thought it's just to introduce the verbal nouns, just as "ag" in irish "Táim ag dul" or sth.

January 29, 2016

SirFurboy

Yn gets used a lot. This is just another usage. Technically I believe it is here as a "particle". More helpfully to my mind, think of it as a sandwich. "mae <x> yn <y>" means "x is y". Mae is the verb but the yn is part of the mae ... yn ... sandwich.

January 29, 2016

aadambialas

Ok, is the construction used to make an adjective a predicate? What about "Butterfly is an Animal"? Is it "mae pili-pala yn anifeil" or "mae pili-pala anifeil"?

January 29, 2016

SirFurboy

The first. Mae ... yn is always a sandwich :) Sorry for my lack of grammatical precision!

January 29, 2016

4meerschweinchen

it seems to me to be similar to the use of the copula vs. tá in irish. you don't use 'yn' when you're describing what something is (equivalent to the copula in irish), and you do use 'yn' when you're just describing a property of something (like it's colour, for example -- the kind of sentences where you'd use the verb 'tá' in irish)

mae'r pili-pala anifail = is ainmhí é an féileacán

mae'r pili-pala yn oren = tá an féileacán oráiste

at least i hope that's all correct :) i am by no means an expert as i only started learning welsh a few days ago. this is just what i have noticed!

January 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Except that

    mae'r pili-pala yn oren = tá an féileacán oráiste

    should be
    mae'r pili-pala yn oren = tá dath oráiste ar an bhféileacán

    March 2, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.