1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We must help the ones who ar…

"We must help the ones who are crying."

Translation:Ağlayanlara yardım etmeliyiz.

January 29, 2016

10 Comments


Ahmad471741

Ağlayanlara yardımcı olmalıyız

What's wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't wrong per say, I would normally translate that as "assist." I have added it as an alternative. :)


zeid188584

Is not it possiple to add (yı) to indicate the case of definition (i,e: Ağlayanlarayı) ??


osm6w

No you can't. It is not the primary function of -yı to indicate definition. It's an accusative marker. Here, "ağlayanlara" is in dative (note the -a). So "ağlayanlarayı" would be a word both in the case of accustative and dative.


bodilgr

Would it be ok to say 'Ağlayan onlara yardım etmeliyiz.' ?


orde90

We must help those who are crying. -> O ağlayanlara yardım etmeliyiz.


Selcen_Ozturk

no sorry that makes no sense


GndtqQ

Can you please explain to me where the "must" is in this sentence? I'm feeling like I'm in way over my head! Thanks!


bodilgr

The verbal suffix -malı / -meli means 'must' (or sometimes 'should')


GndtqQ

thanks so much!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.