"Çabuk dışarı çık!"

Translation:Go out quickly!

2 years ago

11 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

I thought "quickly" is "çabukça." Why "çabuk" is used here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could also be "çabukça." There is a lot of blurred lines between what is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Bubble900577

İf "çık" is "to go out", wby do we need to add another "out" ("dışarı") to the sentence? İt's like saying "go out out quickly"

2 years ago

ElifKara744227

It is because "çıkmak" has many different meanings such as climbing, going upstairs, dating, going out... So we need to say "out" to clarify the real action. By this we know that the sentence actually means "to go out"

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Ben de bilmek istiyorum.

2 years ago

andernader

we shouldn't use here dışara instead of dışarı ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could use 'dışarıya"

As to why it isn't required....I am not sure :D Oh, those Turks...

1 year ago

jinan328326

Cabuk means fast ?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Yes, fast or quickly, but rather quickly. In this particular sentence, I'd interpret it as "immediately" though.

2 years ago

jinan328326

Simdi means now Or im wrong

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'şimdi" does mean "now" but I am not sure why you are asking that here.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.