1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çabuk dışarı çık!"

"Çabuk dışarı çık!"

Translation:Go out quickly!

January 29, 2016

17 Comments


skstudio

I thought "quickly" is "çabukça." Why "çabuk" is used here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could also be "çabukça." There is a lot of blurred lines between what is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish :)


KevanSF

There is also a lot of gray area between what is an adjective and an adverb in English:

Example: How are you today? Good or well? Purists would insist on the the adverb: I'm well today. But more commonly used is the adjective: I'm good today.

Another example is the old Apple catchphrase: "Think different." They (perhaps purposely) used an adjective when grammatically an adverb would seem more fitting.

Blurred lines, gray area on the adjective/adverb front in both languages.


Bubble900577

İf "çık" is "to go out", wby do we need to add another "out" ("dışarı") to the sentence? İt's like saying "go out out quickly"


ElifKara744227

It is because "çıkmak" has many different meanings such as climbing, going upstairs, dating, going out... So we need to say "out" to clarify the real action. By this we know that the sentence actually means "to go out"


Shahrazad26

Ben de bilmek istiyorum.


andernader

we shouldn't use here dışara instead of dışarı ??


AlexinNotTurkey

You could use 'dışarıya"

As to why it isn't required....I am not sure :D Oh, those Turks...


RazanGhazal

Hello, can you please give me a better explanation? What is the difference between those:

Çabuk dışara çık

Çabuk dışarıya çık

Çabuk dışarı çık

And please break down these sentences so I can understand how they were made and why they were made like this and in which situations can they be used?


Yuush.z80

Why is "fast" not accepted? It's both adjective and adverb


jinan328326

Cabuk means fast ?


zubiz

Yes, fast or quickly, but rather quickly. In this particular sentence, I'd interpret it as "immediately" though.


padm915118

The best english equalant I can think of fir this phrase 'get out right now!'


FilipSamec

Whatabout "go quickly outside"? Duo didn't accept it, but I think it's ok, right?


22ZpzGDE

Agree with Yuush.z80 - "fast" should be accepted.


jinan328326

Simdi means now Or im wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

'şimdi" does mean "now" but I am not sure why you are asking that here.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.