1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çabuk dışarı çık!"

"Çabuk dışarı çık!"

Translation:Go out quickly!

January 29, 2016

12 Comments


skstudio

I thought "quickly" is "çabukça." Why "çabuk" is used here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could also be "çabukça." There is a lot of blurred lines between what is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish :)


Bubble900577

İf "çık" is "to go out", wby do we need to add another "out" ("dışarı") to the sentence? İt's like saying "go out out quickly"


ElifKara744227

It is because "çıkmak" has many different meanings such as climbing, going upstairs, dating, going out... So we need to say "out" to clarify the real action. By this we know that the sentence actually means "to go out"


Shahrazad26

Ben de bilmek istiyorum.


andernader

we shouldn't use here dışara instead of dışarı ??


AlexinNotTurkey

You could use 'dışarıya"

As to why it isn't required....I am not sure :D Oh, those Turks...


jinan328326

Cabuk means fast ?


zubiz

Yes, fast or quickly, but rather quickly. In this particular sentence, I'd interpret it as "immediately" though.


Yuush.z80

Why is "fast" not accepted? It's both adjective and adverb


jinan328326

Simdi means now Or im wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

'şimdi" does mean "now" but I am not sure why you are asking that here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started