1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero proprio di sì."

"Spero proprio di sì."

Translation:I really hope so.

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


malcolmissimo

Would "veramente" and "davvero" serve equally well here? Or is it a standard phrase?


ilmolleggi

Proprio is indeed more common but both

Spero veramente di sì

and especially

Spero davvero di sì

are available options.

Anyway the most common adverb you will see in standard phrases with sperare is vivamente (lit. lively, live actual meaning: with live concern, profoundly, keenly, deeply, sincerely)

E.g.

Spero vivamente che stia bene.


redactedname85

It's kinda a set phrase, yes.


Kapinny

Why not 'I certainly hope so'?


malcolmissimo

Read the above, and look up "certainly" and proprio in a dictionary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.