"Does she like to go swimming?"

Translation:Ydy hi yn hoffi mynd nofio?

January 29, 2016

4 Comments


Roger687125

hi yn and hi'n are the same. Just so everyone knows.

January 29, 2016

Lundgren8

So, does Welsh use ”go swimming” and ”go bowling” etc. with mynd just as in English?

February 3, 2016

Roger687125

Yes that's correct.

February 3, 2016

JohnReid8

It was my understanding that "yn" contracted to "'n" after a vowel, without exception.

Correct me if I'm wrong about it being an exceptionless rule.

February 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.