"Dych chi'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol?"

Translation:Are you wearing a school uniform?

1/29/2016, 10:49:39 AM

9 Comments


DrJohnHouse

This one's another Duo classic.

1/29/2016, 10:49:39 AM

kdb119

Would 'gwisg ysgol' translate literally to 'school wear'?

1/31/2016, 7:01:38 PM

Jonlang_

No, it's literal translation would be school suit, but I believe the Welsh word gwisg is used to mean "formal clothing" so it includes "suit" and "uniform".

2/29/2016, 4:16:04 PM

DrJohnHouse

I'm having a little trouble upon my review of this lesson, too. Previously, it accepted "school clothes" for "Gwisg ysgol". But then when I wrote, "Are you wearing school clothes?", the item was marked wrong AND my "are" and "wearing" were crossed out...even though within the answers, it says that "Are you wearing a school uniform" is correct. ?____?

2/5/2016, 10:32:27 PM

QuantumDotty

same here :(

2/9/2016, 8:40:35 PM

kdb119

I translated it as 'Do you wear a school uniform?' which I think is better. It was accepted.

1/31/2016, 7:00:08 PM

Jonlang_

A better translation is "Are you wearing a school uniform?" because in English "do you wear...." could be habitual, but in the case of Welsh "Dych chi?" and "Wyt ti?" can be translated as "Are/do you?" but is NOT habitual.

Dych chi'n siopa yn Llundain? - "Are you shopping in London?" or "Do you shop in London?" but mean the same thing. The "Do you shop in London?" is not a general inquiry like in English:

"Do you shop in London?" "Yes, sometimes"

But is always asking "Do you shop in London (right now)?"

2/29/2016, 4:21:27 PM

MorbidManatee

Try saying that five times fast...

7/29/2016, 4:17:09 AM

thfc3

Is there a difference between saying "gwisg ysgol" and "dillad ysgol?"

2/13/2017, 5:57:19 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.