1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is very hot."

"The bathroom is very hot."

Translation:Banyo çok sıcak.

January 29, 2016

6 Comments


learnalbanian

Isn't "tuvalet" correct as well?


abirlik

İs "banyoda çok sıcak" also acceptable?


amarahdoc

Da indicates (at/in/on) We need to change the sentence structure.
It is very hot in bathroom. Which usually we do not say.


kentoutcourt

I don't understand when to add (or not) tür, dir or their variant at the end of the adjective.

On short, why is it büyüktür, when it's "is big" but not "sıcaktır" or something similar?


basteagow

The suffixes are only used to express well-known, indisputable facts. In this case, being hot is just the temporary condition of one particular bathroom, you don't use the suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.