"Do you like your parents?"

Translation:Magst du deine Eltern?

4 years ago

24 Comments


HanaSharaf

Why eure isnt correct? Magst du eure eltern

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

You can either talk to a single person: "magst du deine Eltern?"
or to multiple persons: "mögt ihr eure Eltern?"
- but you have to decide for one version.

4 years ago

MerlinThom
MerlinThom

I don't see why I have to decide? In German, "Magst du eure Eltern" is an absolutely acceptable sentence. Situation could be the following: a psychologist talking to siblings, asking each of them "Magst du eure Eltern?" It would even be preferred over "Magst du deine Eltern" when siblings are present as the latter would indicate that the parents are different.

4 years ago

aldosto
aldosto

Dir gefallen deine Eltern ought to be correct

4 years ago

sarafmsantos

Why is "(...) ihre Eltern?" wrong?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

For the formal version, you would have to write "mögen Sie Ihre Eltern?"

4 years ago

rmma85

Why not "Du magst deine Eltern?". Is always the verb first when is a question?

4 years ago

Juanc30
Juanc30

Normally.

4 years ago

Rebecca942716

Because if you say "Du magst deine Eltern?" It implies that you are surprised that someone actually does like them. It's like it would sound in english: "you like your parents?". And "magst du deine eltern?" Is the equivalent of "DO you like your parents?"

1 year ago

wats0690

I'm having difficulties getting sentence structure down. Can anyone explain why "Magst deine Eltern du?" is incorrect and how it should work?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

You should keep the subject (du) close to the verb. Either before, or since that's not possible with a question word order, directly after the verb. There are sentence where it can wander a little further, but I think you can't go wrong with keeping them close together.

4 years ago

h2owned

Why is

Mag sie deine Eltern

Incorrect?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

sie is she. Maybe you are confusing it with the formal Sie (=you), but then you have to write it capitalized and use the proper verb flection and possessive pronoun:

"Mögen Sie Ihre Eltern?"

4 years ago

h2owned

Thank you

4 years ago

Yinyangrunner

Why deine and not deinen?

4 years ago

ZiraZira
ZiraZira

"deine" is the plural accusative form (and also the feminine accusative form). "deinen" is the masculine accusative form. So, as an example, you could have:

"Magst du deine Eltern?" and "Magst du deine Mutter?" but "Magst du deinen Vater?"

The neuter form, for the sake of completeness, would be "dein" - so: "Magst du dein Kind?"

3 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Can this work correctly with gefallen?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

You can say "gefallen dir deine Eltern?" but it sounds a little strange. It's like asking if you find them pretty or if you like them enough to keep them.

4 years ago

MattLogan3

why can it not be 'Mogen du deine Eltern?'

3 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

I gave this answer and got it wrong but I think it's right. Is it?

Mögen sie deine Eltern?

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

No, It's not right. "Sie" (capitalized!) is a polite address. "deine" is a familiar address. If you choose to address someone politely, you do it all the time, so you can't mix "Sie" and "deine" while speaking to the same person. If you want to use the polite form, you have to say "Mögen Sie Ihre Eltern?"

3 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

Danke!

3 years ago

DonnaHiggins0

Getting confused with cases here,,,I thought Eltern was accusative and so it should be deiner.....:(

1 year ago

mehdi1915

why we can't say "Magst du deinen Eltern" ?

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.