"Dw i."

Translation:I am.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


shwmae

Just a heads up, these are usually pronounced as one syllable i.e. "dwee".

January 29, 2016

IeuanHywel

You can say it either way, your way is not incorrect

May 18, 2016

mprdo

Shwmae, Thanks. What I'm hearing sounds like "Dew-ee". 08Feb16

February 8, 2016

shwmae

Yep it's wrong. Report it and hopefully they can fix it.

February 8, 2016

Lilibeth706730

I do not have anything bad to say about this app

April 25, 2016

ron1956

Is this pronouced correctly.

February 29, 2016

shwmae

Nope. Instead of [duː iː], it should be [dwiː].

February 29, 2016

tasztasz

Is verb always before object and finish sentence in Welsh?

April 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.