1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voulez-vous sortir avec moi …

"Voulez-vous sortir avec moi ?"

Translation:Do you want to go out with me?

December 21, 2013

140 Comments


Bill-Roca

I was thinking "Do you want to leave with me?" but it's not accepted.


theweight

But 'sortir' can mean 'to exit', can't it? Thats what I learned in Canadian French. Anyway if that is correct then leave makes sense. Leave and exit can be used interchangably in English, again just speaking from a Canadian perspective


K333222

an exit = une sortie, so I guess "to exit" works. but "partir" is used for to leave


junetiel

Yeaaaah, Fellow Canadian here! I saw sortir and thought 'ohh exit signs!'. But that answer wasn't accepted


XieC2

You are sort of partially right. :)

You leave from HERE to go out THERE. It's a matter of perspective, like how you bring something HERE but take it THERE. They do kind of mean the same thing, but they're not truly interchangeable.


SarahT14

In English, to "go out with" someone is the same as to "date" them. This is from the lesson in flirting, after all!


Ariaflame

Leave is a completely different verb.


fest1nger

No actually, you can say informally "do you want to leave with me?" and it is a right translation for "voulez-vous sortir avec moi?". But it is just not added to DL's translations list of this sentence.


K333222

"partir" means to leave. "sortir" means to go out


AmbassadorTigger

Partir means to leave a large area like a town. Sortir can mean to go out, but it can also be used to mean to leave a small area like a building. So, "Vous voulez sortir de la fête avec moi ?" Would be perfectly fine to mean do you want to leave the party with me?


Ariaflame

But since they didn't specify somewhere to leave from it doesn't apply here.


Cookie-Sun

Yeah I wrote will you go with me? Because of the avec moi...


CatDeGrace

Its just not the right context, this is go out as in going steady or dating


James149511

I said: Do you want to go with me? Fail....


GloriaUrba

How did "with me" turn into "out sometime " ???


Ariaflame

Since it's an idiom it accepts the closest English (or American) equivalent phrase. It should still accept 'Do you want to go out with me?'


N.Rennard

It seems pretty straight forward... "Do you want to go out with me?"


ev007man

It means to go out on a date


N.Rennard

Ah, as in a single date, gotcha... because the translation, "Do you want to go out with me?" refers to continuous dating, as in exclusive BF/GF status, at least that what it refers to for me... but I'm from California so I guess that's where we could be lost in translation, haha!


Inked.Bookworm

I'm from Canada, and I've known it to mean either one date or continuous, depending on context.


dunk999

It does. However, the tile version of the question omits "with" and "me" so it can be difficult to know to put "some time" in their place.


Andrew218117

What's a tile version of a question? I've never heard this before, is it a typo?


dunk999

This kind. Where you select the words that go into the sentence rather than type whatever you think is correct.

http://s2.photobucket.com/user/FioreFamily14/media/DUOLINGO_8.jpg.html


0806322f

so to be clear this is only used when you one to, for example, go for a drink or something? My answer of 'do you want to go out with me?' was accepted but where i am from this would mean 'do you want to be my girl/boyfriend?'.


.Serpensortia.

I was about to ask the same thing. Can someone please explain?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Do you want to be my girl/boyfriend?" would be for more than one date. Here the question is about going out for a date. Perhaps if everything goes well, you might go out on another date, but it is not the same as being someone's girl/boyfriend. where you will be going out regularly. It's a bit early to ask that.


rqyko

Does the English expression applies the same in French? I mean, does "sortir"("going out") mean the same as "go out dating" in French??


Bill-Roca

Yes, the most common meaning, in the context of two people interested in each other, would be "go out on a date".


Peredela6

What's the literal English translation? "Voulez-vous" I thought was "do you want to". And, "avec moi" was "with me". "Sortir" means come out. So the answer seems to mean "Do you want to go out with me?" rather than "do you want to go out some time?" What is "Voulez-vous sortir parfois?" mean then?


Ariaflame

The literal is 'Do you want to go out with me?' but it is an idiom and accepts some answers which are close to what is used in English (like the ' do you want to go out sometime'?)


WayneH4

Would be nice if it also accepted the literal, which in this case is not far from the idiomatic version. :)


Ariaflame

It does accept the literal which is "Do you want to go out with me?" I've tested it.


WayneH4

The words "with" and "me" were not even possible selections for me when I did it, so therefore, the literal was not a possible answer to give.


WayneH4

I can't reply to you directly since I assume the nesting is getting too deep, but to say "use those words" is pretty easy in hindsight. When I see the French "avec moi" and no words "with" and "me" in the available choices, I am hardly likely to pick "some time" unless I'm some kind of oracle.


Ariaflame

When they're wanting a specific phrase (because you're selecting out of words they're giving you) then use those words. When you're typing it out then 'with me' is possible and accepted. If you got three selections to choose from it is entirely possible that the 'with me' and 'some time' variants will be there and should both be ticked to get the answer right.


DillonBetros

Any specific reason why it's 'vous' and not 'tu'? I don't think I'd ask multiple people to go out with me.


SRSather

Vous can be used formally for you (singular)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are respectfully waiting for an answer from someone you are treating as special. You could hope the other person will use tu first and then that would be looking good for you. At the very least you won't have offended someone you don't know but hope to know. Perhaps you are thinking this person might say no at first, but that maybe you can charm your way closer.


IndicBoy

Can 'vous-voulez sortir avec moi' be used instead of 'voulez-vous sortir avec moi'?


TobyBartels

Besides the vital question mark, remove the hyphen.


Ariaflame

Possibly if you used the question mark. In speech you'd use a rise in pitch at the end to distinguish it from the statement vous voulez sortir avec moi - You want to go out with me. Est-ce que vous voulez sortir avec moi would keep that order and make it clearly a question.


Peredela6

Why bother with the "some time"? Is that not obvious? How can you go out with someone at "no time"?


n6zs

The "some time" (or) "sometime" is completely superfluous. It is not included in the French and it is not necessary in the English.


rafaelmdias

Can we use: "Do you want to HANG OUT with me?"


Cotapher

i wrote "do you want to go on a date with me" what would that be in french?


n6zs

The expression is just what is written above: voulez-vous sortir avec moi ? = Do you want (or) Would you like to go out with me?


N.Rennard

some time? huh? ... I read Do you want to go out with me? Where did some time come from?


Ariaflame

Idiomatic conversion. Literally it is 'with me' and some places people would say that in English, but some places have the idiom as above.


SaadanyAM

It must be : Do you want to go with me . But not : Do you want to go out sometime . Iam correct yeah?


Ariaflame

It is either "Do you want to go out with me" (close to literal translation) or "Do you want to go out some time" (idiom used because that's the most common phrase used in some locations). It is not "Do you want to go with me" because 'sortir' is 'to go out' not 'to go' which is 'aller'


Parsamana

Could there be confusion here, given that sortir can mean exit, and this can be said during, say, a fire drill or when actors are leaving the stage or many other situations?

I guess what I'm getting at is that in English "go out with someone" is idiomatic and so I wonder if in France the idea of sortir avec quelqu'un is similarly idiomatic.


Arjofocolovi

There's no confusion, "sortir avec quelqu'un" means "to go out with someone", both literally and figuratively.


emmalina753211

You guys are awesome,thanks!!!!!


EmilyReyno

Im typing "do you want to go out with me?" And that is the translation it gives me, word for word, even though it says i am wrong!


KateSimpson0

If you can copy paste your answer here, we can usually figure out what is wrong. Sometimes it is a typo you don't notice or something


Royal683522

Why doesn't "Voulez" have a s like "vous"


Rachael_W

What is the 'tu' form of voulez? So, like, how would you say: Do you want to go out with me? , using 'tu'?


Rachael_W

Thanks! So is it, Veux tu sortir avec moi? Btw, just as a pointer, do you need the hyphens (-) in the Veux-toi, for example, does it mean something else if you miss it out and what would French people actually write? Do you know? Thanks for your time and help, RAchael xxxxx :) :) :) :) :) :)


hejmsdz

I'm a beginner, so I might be wrong, but I think it's either Veux-tu sortir avec moi ? (it's inverted, hence the hyphen) or Est-ce que tu veux sortir avec moi ?


babobbie

Why would "would you want to go with me?" not acceptable? I thought vouloir meant to want.


Ariaflame

Vouloir is 'to want' however if you wanted to say 'would you want to go out with me' you would have to use the conditional form since it implies choice and future and that might depend on something else. Do you want to go out with me is choice, but present. So possibly Voudriez-vous? Though if any native speakers know better please do say so.


babobbie

I believe you're correct. Thanks!


ximbal

Would you go out with me, Do you go out with me, which are the differences?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The first is asking if the person would want to go out. The second is asking if the person is going out. which would be a silly question because "do" implies on a regular basis and you both would already know the answer to that. You could ask about someone else "Do you go out with him?" because maybe you don't know if they are dating or not. "Are you going out with me?" could be a possibility if you had already found out that the person would want to and were just verifying about this time. That is often used with a time frame though. "Are you going out with me tonight, or should I make other plans?" or "Are you going out with me on Friday?"


phoebe1418

Is the "avec moi" a necessity? Isn't it implied?


Ariaflame

So, if you were standing by a door and someone asked 'Do you want to go out?' you'd assume they meant a date?


n6zs

Context rules. Is it your grandmother who is asking you? If so, maybe she is asking if you have some plans to go out with someone. To answer your question, the verb "sortir" is used in the sense of "go out" for some entertainment, a movie, dinner, drinks, clubbing, whatever.


Oingo12

why is "do you want to go with me" wrong?


Ariaflame

Because that would be 'Voulez-vous aller avec moi?' sortir is to go out aller is to go


n6zs

It is the difference between "going somewhere" and "going out". With the latter and the right context, it will be understood as "going out" for the evening.


wendynoll

I thought sortir was to leave?


Astatine-86

Almost; "sortir" means "to go out, to get out", whereas it's "partir" that means "to leave".


n6zs

In this context, "sortir" means "to go out".


Hvuntokrul

Why is "with me" (avec moi) is dropped in the translation? Can't it be "Do you want to go out with me some time?" Kept looking for "avec" and "moi" as options to insert until I realised they were not there.


Ariaflame

One form of the translation. Because that's the closest matching idiom some places. Some places the convention is to say "Do you want to go out with me?" but other places people say "Do you want to go out sometime?" Both are correct translations of the French for their location because they both convey more or less the same meaning. In one the 'with me' is implied and in the other the 'sometime' is implied, but not said.


jliusiwei

Just a couple of notes: the inversion method of formulating a question comes off as extremely formal, as does the use of "vous." I'd say the inversion sounds even weirder than the use of "vous."


harryhartowo

I'm just wondering are there any phrasal verbs like "go out" or "come out" in french?because from the sentence itself the word "sortir" can have different meanings.I am a non native english speaker and the hardest part for me when learning english was memorizing those phrasal verbs which can only be mastered through interactions with native speakers.Just want to know though,maybe someone could explain this ,thanks


jliusiwei

I can't think of any common ones at the top of my mind, and I'm not entirely sure I understood your question. The most direct translation of "to go out" (in the sense of a person leaving a house to go somewhere, often to do something or hang out with someone) would indeed be the verb "sortir." Other related verbs that beginning French learners tend to confuse with "sortir" include "partir" (to leave...e.g. Je vais partir) and "quitter" (to leave...e.g. Je vais quitter la salle; il faut que je vous quitte). But none of those three verbs are interchangeable. Another related verb to "sortir" is "ressortir," which usually means to "come out" in a protruding (physically or figuratively) sort of way but which doesn't.


DexterColumBuzz

Where is some "time" in this French sentence? Please help :-)


jliusiwei

There is none. Literally, it just says "do you want to go out with me." But take it with a grain of salt. This is an idioms unit, and for that reason, the people who created it weren't concerned about literal translations but more with what it's approximate meaning is. In this case I'm not sure what the justification is since the literal translation works just as well, but whatever.


easterngirl

I write "do you want to go with me?" And was wrong although it has the same meaning


jliusiwei

Yeah, "go" and "go out" do not mean the same thing.


Ariaflame

No, sortir is not 'go' it is 'go out'. "Do you want to go with me?" would be Voulez-vous y aller avec moi ? (I'm fairly sure you need the 'y' there, but it's very late and I'm tired.)


ManojKumar6

What about "avec moi" which should mean with me.


Ariaflame

And it does and can be translated that way, but it's also an idiom so the translation shown is often what they think the most common English version of the gist of the idiom is.


XieC2

Would《 Voulez-vous sortir? 》be as feasible as the English "Wanna go out?" or is it important to explicitly state 《 avec moi 》 to convey the full meaning? Why?


KateSimpson0

I think if the context is clear you would not have to specify with you. though for asking someone on a date I have not heard it omitted in English, the with you meaning "like a date date with you and ,me and no-one else"


jjochum

A maybe stupid question, but sortir also means to leave right? So why can't this be translated with "do you want to leave with me?"


Ariaflame

No. It means 'to go out' If you want to use leave then that's 'partir' or possibly 'quitter'


DavidAlbro

So "avec moi" means "sometime" now. Cute. Real cute.


n6zs

No, it means "with me". The "sometime" is not part of the French sentence.


ERGChuynh7

This is hard, I said do you want to come with me and it was wrong.


Ariaflame

That's because 'sortir' is 'to go out', not 'to come with'


Presch

could i ask the same way if im just asking platonically? like out for a coffee?


mickeycool

You could say,

"Vous voulez aller prendre un café ?",

"Voulez-vous aller prendre un café ?" or

"Vous voulez aller prendre un café ou autre chose ?"


Gloryismine

If it cant be "will you go out with me". Why is avec moi there?


Ariaflame

It's not 'will you' it's 'do you want to'.


Micah762861

Doesn't avec moi mean with me?


Ariaflame

Literally yes. But this is part of an IDIOM lesson. So it accepts and sometimes shows versions that are the closest matching in some locales.


Kurtis96562

It does not say "Do you want to go out sometime." It says "Do you want to go out with me?"


Ariaflame

Yes. And if you put 'Do you want to go out with me?' it will accept it. But the closest matching idiom in some locales is the 'sometime' ending.


WayneH4

Why isn't this what it literally looks to be "would you like to leave with me"? Here a figurative translation is expected yet in other places in Duo you can be penalized for not translating literally. Ugh.


Ariaflame

That's not the literal. Sortir is 'to go out' not 'to leave with'. to leave is 'partir' So Do you want to leave with me would be Voulez-vous partir avec moi. And Voulez vous is not would you like but do you want. The conditional form is what you would use if you wanted to to say would you like.


KateSimpson0

Sometimes things are idiomatic, sometimes things are not. this is the case with every language across every learning platform and resource for every language and with every teacher.

It is part of learning language.

Use your context, use your knowledge of both languages. You're in a section on flirting. is 'do you want to leave with me" really the best, most fitting version of that translation or would some other way of translating make more sense in English?
Translate the meaning and the feeling as well, not just the words.


WayneH4

Your points are taken. This was a while ago, so I can't be sure exactly what I was thinking, but I can imagine I may have been thinking about a club scenario; (i.e., flirting situation) and asking to "leave with someone" seems appropriate, to me, in that context, since those two people are already out together. If the event took place in a library, then "go out with" would probably make more sense. I guess where we lack context, some leniency in translation would be nice, especially where context would change the meaning.

Take care.


olivar3

I thought would you like to go out with me is the same? It didnt accept it.


sivaji6

What is ''voulez'' means


KateSimpson0

Vous form of vouloir, to want


britain.wells

Sortir is literally to "go out" and/or "exit"


VulcanBlurryface

I put 'Would you like to go with me?' and it said it was wrong...but that is a translation, because 'sortir' is 'go'. Why did I get it wrong?


SueWaller

"Aller" is "to go". "Sortir" is to go out, or exit.


RowenaJane

Because it is the present tense ' do you want' not the conditional.


KateSimpson0

It's important to translate the feeling not just the words. Go out like on a date, not like just go go. Y'know?


ChrisDufort

The way I heard the female voice tone pronounce this, made me laugh out loud for a good 2 minutes.


Lee_Annett

there is no sound on this section


Ariaflame

Check your audio settings, sound worked for me. I've seen some find their sound had been turned off.


Ana658695

Not with that voice...


gramezza

Can this mean either "leave / go outside with me", as well as "date me"?


tm_ouellet

That's what I typed.


joeyjim

To the tune of lady marmalade

Voulez couchez avec moi ce soir!?


Carltadeo21

why isnt no an answer


Ariaflame

Because you aren't being asked to answer the question but to translate it.


Amit331046

What's wrong with "do you like to go out with me"?


Ariaflame

It's not a phrase an English speaker would use, and voulez does not mean 'like', it means 'want'. If you wanted to say 'Would you like to go out with me?' You might use Voudriez-vous sortir avec moi which comes from the same root (vouloir) but is used for 'would want' or 'like' (the conditional form)


Walter375725

If I ask for a date, I would ask "to go out". If I've picked a girl already (in a bar, for example), I would ask "to go with me" without "out"


AnthonyPlo5

Here is the actual translation. " Would you go out with me? " I Googled the phrase


StephenVB78

Hyphen between voulez and vous? I've tried both, and both are accepted. In school, years ago, in was taught the hyphen, but has it changed?


S.A.Z.

I'm noticing quite a few Canadians in the comments discussing national nuances. Anyone have good links/sources to really dive into québécoise after completing Duo?


CeciCoy

I typed it exactly but still said it was wrong


Cameron777138

I typed the right thing but it diddnt accept it


IfeanyiUwa

Why is it voulez-vous?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.