Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a modern mother."

Translation:Sen modern bir annesin.

2 years ago

3 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

Why is the "bir" here non optional? Would "Modern annesin" be understood differently, or just be awkward sounding?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because there is an adjective.

"Modern annesin" is less common and it is more like "You are THE modern mother"

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

i guess i can see that. Thanks Selcen!

2 years ago