1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a modern mother."

"You are a modern mother."

Translation:Sen modern bir annesin.

January 29, 2016

4 Comments


aucunLien

Why is the "bir" here non optional? Would "Modern annesin" be understood differently, or just be awkward sounding?


Selcen_Ozturk

because there is an adjective.

"Modern annesin" is less common and it is more like "You are THE modern mother"


aucunLien

i guess i can see that. Thanks Selcen!


ilango001

So annesin is accusative and "you are" right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.