1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра мы будем помогать мам…

"Завтра мы будем помогать маме."

Translation:Tomorrow we will be helping mom.

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


jtaylor162

Hmmm. маме is dative and not accusative because помогать commands dative. We have to just learn this feature for each verb, analogous to learning genders of nouns, I guess...


Siobhan_R

What's the difference between "Завтра мы будем помогать маме" and "Завтра мы поможем маме"?


edyapd

Эти два предложения одинаковы по смыслу. Но, если вы скажите "Завтра мы целый день будем помогать маме.", то в этом предложении нельзя использовать "поможем".


kreaqnhp

The difference is the same as between “I will be doing something tomorrow” and “I will do something tomorrow”.


Monika308374

and what is the difference? In German you both translate as " Ich werde morgen etwas tun"


qU4Z4

Tomorrow we will help our mom. I really don't understand why it is incorrect.


Ron304908

Pronunciation on the audio of маме is dreadful


DavidJones6545

I gave "Tomorrow we will be helping mama" and it was rejected. "Mum", "Mam", "Mummy", and "Mama" are all used in British English, but not "Mom". Elsewhere Duolingo accepts "Mama" but not on this one.


LanaMack2

What is wrong with "tomorrow we shall help mum"?


wardph

"We will be helping mother" is wrong. A/the/our etc. is needed.


Theron126

Not really. Lots of people refer to their mother as "mother". And that's the meaning of "мама", this isn't just some generic "mother".


edyapd

Вы забыли слово "Tomorrow"


Rekty

Bad idea to say that something is wrong without being absolutely sure. It backfires easily (-3).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.