1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like Monday."

"I like Monday."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi dydd Llun.

January 29, 2016

24 Comments


FarOffMontreal

why do you like mondays but do not like fridays? what kind of person is this?


AnUnicorn

(Tell me why) I don't like Fridays

(Tell me why) I don't like Fridays

(Tell me why) I don't like Fridays

I want to shoot, ooh ooh ooh, the whole day down


llituro

Where does "Rydw" come in?

Edit: It would appear that "rydw" is a regional variant that Duolingo accepts, but does not teach. I think it might show up in a later skill.


AtalinaDove

It didn't teach us this, but we are suddenly confronted with it, so I would also like to know.


94BlueLane

As has been the case a few times I've found.


balbhan

If anyone's still unsure, you'll do fine with dw i - it's what the course (and the Welsh curriculum) teaches. It's pretty simple and understood by everyone.

Some of the other answers were added after being reported as correct by users, and these make their way into multiple choice questions. Some of these are archaic/dialectical/context-dependent. You'll recognize the other forms with time (clue in the pronoun i, ti, dych etc.) but there's no need to worry too much if you want to keep things simple.

There are slight riffs on it for questions and negative statements, but nothing drastic. I gave a link (and a fuller explanation!) in my other comment on this discussion to a table of different forms, so you can check that out if you like.


georgeherd

Okay - here's my understanding - Rydw i is the full written version of the present tense - however, in spoken Welsh that is virtually always cut down to Dw i - so basically - if it's written down in a newspaper etc - you'll see rydw i - but you'll only here people say dw i


Bradley95

Can someone please explain the differences between 'dw i'n', 'rydw i'n', and 'rwy'n'?


varigby

As I understand, 'dw i'n' is the most common; 'rydw i'n' is formal and therefore less common; 'rwy'n', I'm not sure and hope someone can explain it for us.


balbhan

You can't go wrong with dw i, so maybe stick with that for simplicity. It's what nearly everyone actually says. The others are less common.

(ry)dw i "I am"

(r)wyt ti "you are". This is singular informal.

mae e/hi "he/she is". (Northern: mae o/hi)

(ry)dyn ni "we are" (Northern: (ry)dan ni)

(ry)dych chi "you are" (Northern: (ry)dach chi)

maen nhw "they are"

There are (very) slightly different forms for questions and negative statements. But the table in this link should show them in a nice, clear way. There's one typo: ddyn ni ddim should be dyn ni ddim: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Sylfaen/Gwers_1#Y_Presennol

Wiktionary says rydw "is a normalization found primarily in pedagogical material; it is rarely encountered either in colloquial speech or in literature" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rydw). Rydw, rydyn and rydych used to be widely taught, but not so much now. The r- forms tend to be used in affirmative statements, but other than rwyt, not in all parts of Wales. They don't appear in questions, and rarely in negative statements. You don't have to worry too much about them, and you'll come to recognise them with time on the rare occasions this course uses them.

If you're interested in getting deeper into the other forms, this forum post may be helpful in explaining why there are so many different forms of 'I am', which might help pin down some patterns. It seems prefixes kept getting added and worn away again at different times by different dialects: http://www.fluentin3months.com/forum/specific-language-questions/cymraeg-differences-between-rydw-i-dw-i-dwi-etc/


babbeloergosum

Okay, so all of these three options are correct, but what are the differences?


linguephile

Is 'dydd' required when listing a day? I know that in Irish 'de' (the equivalent to 'dydd' here) is not always necessary. Can llun stand alone as meaning Monday?


Excalibor

Yes, they can, but afaik not completely alone, but as part of a segment: e.g. Bore Dydd Llun (Monday morning) is usually said Bore Llun... Same for Noswaith Gwerner, etc. And while Irish 'Dé' is not always necessary, it's used in most situations. Maybe in a later lesson we find out the informal or regional variants do, in fact, leave dydd off.


MorbidManatee

Does Welsh have the same capitalization rules as English? Specifically, should I always write days like Dydd Llun capitalized?


Julianbark6

Lower-case 'd', upper-case 'L'.


Melanzious

Why not "Dw i yn hoffi dydd Llun"?


Excalibor

That assimilation is quite common, it usually happens when a word ends in vowel and the next starts with the same vowel. The evolution goes something like French words "de" and "amour": de a'mu:r > da 'amu:r > da:'mu:r > da'mu:r (written d'amour).

If you listen to how those three words sound, you will notice that the "w" makes the "i" a bit closed (lips a bit like to say an "u"), and closer to sounding like "y" (let's mark it as "iy"), so, it's almost like it sounds "Dw y yn" On the other hand, the "n" makes the "y" sound less "y" (as part of the air move to the nose), so it's closer to a shorter and a bit more open "y", let's call it "¡". Thus, you'd say something like "Dw iy ¡n hoffi..." Now, so many vowels in a round! The air flows no stop until you hit the 'n', so this is like saying "dwin", hence "dw i'n" We need the written "dw i" to know the verb: tense, person, but we have to mark the existing "yn".

Hope this clears things up... :-)


Melanzious

Yeah, sure. But are there any differences between the apostrophe form and the "full" form? I mean, in english the contracted form is considered wrong for writing, in Italian, French and Spanish sounds like old and you should not use it; is there something like that?


balbhan

Pretty sure that in French, the contractions are mandatory - I have never seen or heard "je ai"; only "j'ai". If anything reducing "tu es" to "t'es" is considered informal.

Contractions like these are also required in Welsh; the "full" form doesn't actually occur.


Melanzious

Sure about French! Je ai is horrible ahahhaha


BGL008

Why won't it accept "Dw I'n hoffi Llun?"


Excalibor

I'm not completely certain, but I think the day name is "Dydd Llun". Thus "Bore Dydd Llun". Apparently, when it works as a kind of adjective (for an adverb, for example), like in Monday morning, the Dydd part can be rid off, thus Bore Llun. However, in Dw i'n hoffi Dydd Llun, it's working as a direct object (accusative) and thus the whole name applies. Anyway, remember that languages are not necessarily logical, even within themselves... If they have managed to keep the Latin Dies Lunae almost literally, it's because they do like the Dydd in that place... :-) For reference, all Romance languages (possibly including Romanian, I dunno) have ditched or integrated into the name the Dies part: lunes, martes, miércoles... dilluns, dimars, mercredi... YMMV :-)


BGL008

You mean languages like Spanish, Welsh, French, etc.?


Excalibor

Romance languages are spanish, french, portuguese, etc---actually a bunch of them---, yes. Most of them, if not all, have ditched of assimilated the "dies" part into the day name [except portuguese, which changed them for being too pagan, so it's second day--segunda feira--, third, etc until sábado and domingo, from sabbat and dominus dies]. Welsh is not a romance language, far from it, as it's from the celtic family of languages... however, it is related to latin, as both come from a common ancestor, a italian-celtic branch of the indoeuropean languages... apparently celts on the north of italy, down to the Po river, and Gauls as well in france and belgium, would speak a celtic language which was quite similar to latin... however, Wales was under Roman domain for several centuries, and the day names --- being related to religion in Rome and coming from christianizing efforts --- are clearly the latin ones... it's not surprising, actually... peace!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.