1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Gemüse."

"Er isst Gemüse."

Translation:He is eating vegetables.

January 15, 2013

33 Comments


danafischer

How do you know when Gemüse is singular or plural used? How do you make the difference? The verb doesn't show me that is plural...


kyky

It is a mass noun like coffee, milk, sugar, flour, water, air etc. They are usually uncountable.as such.


cgrunchj

I heard/typed : Er ist Gemuse. -He IS vegetables.


ColeSmith19

Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable"


EmmettHoll

Ein*... ein is used for neuteral and masculine, eine is feminine or plural.

"Er isst ein Gemüse" is correct, because "das Gemüse" is "the vegetable", and "das" is the neutral form of "the".


yaliyev

He eats vegetables or He eats vegetable ? Why plural case is correct? What is the meaning of Er isst Gemüsen ?


kyky

In English you have to use the plural form and in German you have to use singular. "Gemüsen" is ungrammatical.


danielle0704

Is "Gemüse" plural or singular?


kyky

(uncountable) singular


himjha04

if Gemuse is singular , so why its written vegetables and not a vegetable . this answer above confuses me

"Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable""


az_p

It's called a "mass noun" or "bulk noun". Kind of like how you say there is "sand" on the beach. The word "sand" is singular, not plural, but there is far more than one piece of sand. The word "fruit" can also work like this in English ("He eats fruit"). This is how it is in German for Gemüse. English doesn't do this for "vegetable" - it treats it as a completely normal plural - so we have to say "vegetables" when we are speaking generally.


Glumpybug

I entered "ist" instead of "isst" and I got it right. I thought I should've been wrong, and that "isst" is the only correct answer. Am I wrong?


az_p

If you heard it, it could be either as they are pronounced the same. But Er ist Gemüse is obviously nonsense in most contexts, so you should be able to use your judgement to decide if one meaning is more likely than the other.


[deactivated user]

    There is a sentence here that says "Ich bin eine Banane". I wouldn't trust the nonsense part.


Agoston11

    That's a Don Hertzfeldt reference, look it up.


Osubin

    Can this also mean: He is not restricted from eating vegetables? Because in English, we would say "I eat meat." to say our diets do not prohibit us from eating this particular type of food. Or does this German phrase simply mean he is eating vegetables in the present tense? In other words, if I wanted to tell a German that my male friend is not a vegetarian, could I say this phrase?


az_p

    Yes, as in English. The context will make it clear that you are not currently eating vegetables/meat/whatever.


Amy886671

    I thought that the "ü" sound is supposed to be softer, almost an "er" type of sound but without the full r sound. Is the error in the app or my bad memory?


az_p

    Look on YouTube for some speaking pronunciation tips, or on Forvo to hear recorded pronunciations.


cerez00

    Is Gemüse feminine, masculine or neuter?


Maaurss

    Neuter. Das Gemüse.


az_p

    I recommend bookmarking a dictionary, like Pons.


mass260795

    Gemüse stands for - vegetables or vegetable ?


Philiie

    I know this tread is for Gemüse, but Obst is also in the same category, yet when I wrote fruits it gave me a wrong answer. As far as I know Obst doesn't have a plural version, so when do you say fruits or fruit. Both answers should be accepted. Care to explain anyone?


mizinamo

    "fruit" in English can be countable or uncountable.

    Obst corresponds to the uncountable sense, so you would translate Er isst Obst. most straightforwardly as "He is eating fruit."

    Frucht corresponds to the countable sense, so you would translate In der Schale ist eine Frucht und auf dem Teller sind drei Früchte as "There is one fruit in the bowl and three fruits on the plate."

    "vegetables" doesn't have such an uncountable pair, so German Gemüse has to get translated to countable plural "vegetables".


Luna935247

    It is sometimes really difficult to differentiate between when she says "er" for "he" and "ihr" for "you". I listened multiple times on the slow setting and heard her say "ihr"


lemurian

    Is it correct to translate this as "He eats salad"?


kyky

    No, "salad" is "Salat".


mahdi4140

    Hi everyone I do not understand the meaning of this statement, can I explain clearly?


az_p

    The meaning is written underneath the German at the top of this page: "He is eating vegetables".


Jameslorim2

    The women speaker says ER and IHR exactly the same!


Dencio19

    Er wasnt pronounce so can not be heard unless click the slow voice (turtle button)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.