"Er isst Gemüse."

Translation:He is eating vegetables.

January 15, 2013

39 Comments


danafischer

How do you know when Gemüse is singular or plural used? How do you make the difference? The verb doesn't show me that is plural...

June 4, 2013

kyky

It is a mass noun like coffee, milk, sugar, flour, water, air etc. They are usually uncountable.as such.

June 4, 2013

cgrunchj

I heard/typed : Er ist Gemuse. -He IS vegetables.

December 16, 2016

juri447245

well, that's because 'isst' and 'ist' are pronounced exactly the same.

July 12, 2017

ColeSmith19

Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable"

August 21, 2015

EmmettHoll

Ein*... ein is used for neuteral and masculine, eine is feminine or plural.

"Er isst ein Gemüse" is correct, because "das Gemüse" is "the vegetable", and "das" is the neutral form of "the".

April 25, 2018

yaliyev

He eats vegetables or He eats vegetable ? Why plural case is correct? What is the meaning of Er isst Gemüsen ?

January 15, 2013

kyky

In English you have to use the plural form and in German you have to use singular. "Gemüsen" is ungrammatical.

January 15, 2013

danielle0704

Is "Gemüse" plural or singular?

May 14, 2013

kyky

(uncountable) singular

May 14, 2013

himjha04

if Gemuse is singular , so why its written vegetables and not a vegetable . this answer above confuses me

"Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable""

August 29, 2016

az_p
Mod

It's called a "mass noun" or "bulk noun". Kind of like how you say there is "sand" on the beach. The word "sand" is singular, not plural, but there is far more than one piece of sand. The word "fruit" can also work like this in English ("He eats fruit"). This is how it is in German for Gemüse. English doesn't do this for "vegetable" - it treats it as a completely normal plural - so we have to say "vegetables" when we are speaking generally.

November 20, 2017

Glumpybug

I entered "ist" instead of "isst" and I got it right. I thought I should've been wrong, and that "isst" is the only correct answer. Am I wrong?

September 1, 2014

az_p
Mod

If you heard it, it could be either as they are pronounced the same. But Er ist Gemüse is obviously nonsense in most contexts, so you should be able to use your judgement to decide if one meaning is more likely than the other.

January 16, 2016

AstroTheNomer

There is a sentence here that says "Ich bin eine Banane". I wouldn't trust the nonsense part.

September 30, 2016

Agoston11

That's a Don Hertzfeldt reference, look it up.

January 3, 2017

Boseous

Can this also mean: He is not restricted from eating vegetables? Because in English, we would say "I eat meat." to say our diets do not prohibit us from eating this particular type of food. Or does this German phrase simply mean he is eating vegetables in the present tense? In other words, if I wanted to tell a German that my male friend is not a vegetarian, could I say this phrase?

August 16, 2015

az_p
Mod

Yes, as in English. The context will make it clear that you are not currently eating vegetables/meat/whatever.

January 16, 2016

Amy886671

I thought that the "ü" sound is supposed to be softer, almost an "er" type of sound but without the full r sound. Is the error in the app or my bad memory?

September 25, 2015

az_p
Mod

Look on YouTube for some speaking pronunciation tips, or on Forvo to hear recorded pronunciations.

January 16, 2016

cerez00

Is Gemüse feminine, masculine or neuter?

February 17, 2016

Maaurss

Neuter. Das Gemüse.

November 10, 2016

az_p
Mod

I recommend bookmarking a dictionary, like Pons.

February 17, 2016

mass260795

Gemüse stands for - vegetables or vegetable ?

November 15, 2016

az_p
Mod

Both.

November 20, 2017

Philiie

I know this tread is for Gemüse, but Obst is also in the same category, yet when I wrote fruits it gave me a wrong answer. As far as I know Obst doesn't have a plural version, so when do you say fruits or fruit. Both answers should be accepted. Care to explain anyone?

June 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"fruit" in English can be countable or uncountable.

Obst corresponds to the uncountable sense, so you would translate Er isst Obst. most straightforwardly as "He is eating fruit."

Frucht corresponds to the countable sense, so you would translate In der Schale ist eine Frucht und auf dem Teller sind drei Früchte as "There is one fruit in the bowl and three fruits on the plate."

"vegetables" doesn't have such an uncountable pair, so German Gemüse has to get translated to countable plural "vegetables".

June 25, 2017

grey.kingsley

Why is "He is eating vegetables" incorrect?

Aren't "He is eating vegetables" and "He eats vegetables" effectively the same thing?

January 21, 2013

jelena0901

yes, it is the same, but option 1 was "He is eating THE vegetables" and there was no definite article in the German sentence. I made the same mistake :)

January 22, 2013

jelena0901

sorry, option 1 was "He eats THE vegetables" but still, the problem is in the article

January 22, 2013

grey.kingsley

Excellent, thanks!

January 22, 2013

lemurian

Is it correct to translate this as "He eats salad"?

June 13, 2013

kyky

No, "salad" is "Salat".

June 14, 2013

sweetkathy

Why can't it be "It is eating vegetables"?

August 11, 2013

kyky

"it" refers to non human beings but "essen" applies only to humans. (animals "fressen")

August 11, 2013

mahdi4140

Hi everyone I do not understand the meaning of this statement, can I explain clearly?

November 20, 2017

az_p
Mod

The meaning is written underneath the German at the top of this page: "He is eating vegetables".

November 20, 2017

Jameslorim2

The women speaker says ER and IHR exactly the same!

March 20, 2018

Luna935247

It is sometimes really difficult to differentiate between when she says "er" for "he" and "ihr" for "you". I listened multiple times on the slow setting and heard her say "ihr"

August 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.