1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Gemüse."

"Er isst Gemüse."

Translation:He is eating vegetables.

January 15, 2013

53 Comments


danafischer

How do you know when Gemüse is singular or plural used? How do you make the difference? The verb doesn't show me that is plural...


kyky

It is a mass noun like coffee, milk, sugar, flour, water, air etc. They are usually uncountable.as such.


cgrunchj

I heard/typed : Er ist Gemuse. -He IS vegetables.


juri447245

well, that's because 'isst' and 'ist' are pronounced exactly the same.


jenga155748

Its how they conjuctate essen; isst, esse Its a honest mistake


daisy1415

I typed that in but it pronunced it right maybe they fixed it?


ColeSmith19

Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable"


EmmettHoll

Ein*... ein is used for neuteral and masculine, eine is feminine or plural.

"Er isst ein Gemüse" is correct, because "das Gemüse" is "the vegetable", and "das" is the neutral form of "the".


yaliyev

He eats vegetables or He eats vegetable ? Why plural case is correct? What is the meaning of Er isst Gemüsen ?


kyky

In English you have to use the plural form and in German you have to use singular. "Gemüsen" is ungrammatical.


danielle0704

Is "Gemüse" plural or singular?


kyky

(uncountable) singular


himjha04

if Gemuse is singular , so why its written vegetables and not a vegetable . this answer above confuses me

"Well if it is singular, imagine it being written like this "Er isst eine Gemüse" as in "He eats a vegetable""


az_p
Mod

    It's called a "mass noun" or "bulk noun". Kind of like how you say there is "sand" on the beach. The word "sand" is singular, not plural, but there is far more than one piece of sand. The word "fruit" can also work like this in English ("He eats fruit"). This is how it is in German for Gemüse. English doesn't do this for "vegetable" - it treats it as a completely normal plural - so we have to say "vegetables" when we are speaking generally.


Glumpybug

    I entered "ist" instead of "isst" and I got it right. I thought I should've been wrong, and that "isst" is the only correct answer. Am I wrong?


az_p
    Mod

      If you heard it, it could be either as they are pronounced the same. But Er ist Gemüse is obviously nonsense in most contexts, so you should be able to use your judgement to decide if one meaning is more likely than the other.


AstroTheNomer

      There is a sentence here that says "Ich bin eine Banane". I wouldn't trust the nonsense part.


Agoston11

      That's a Don Hertzfeldt reference, look it up.


Osubin

      Can this also mean: He is not restricted from eating vegetables? Because in English, we would say "I eat meat." to say our diets do not prohibit us from eating this particular type of food. Or does this German phrase simply mean he is eating vegetables in the present tense? In other words, if I wanted to tell a German that my male friend is not a vegetarian, could I say this phrase?


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, as in English. The context will make it clear that you are not currently eating vegetables/meat/whatever.


Amy886671

        I thought that the "ü" sound is supposed to be softer, almost an "er" type of sound but without the full r sound. Is the error in the app or my bad memory?


az_p
        Mod

          Look on YouTube for some speaking pronunciation tips, or on Forvo to hear recorded pronunciations.


cerez00

          Is Gemüse feminine, masculine or neuter?


Maaurss

          Neuter. Das Gemüse.


az_p
          Mod

            I recommend bookmarking a dictionary, like Pons.


mass260795

            Gemüse stands for - vegetables or vegetable ?


Philiie

            I know this tread is for Gemüse, but Obst is also in the same category, yet when I wrote fruits it gave me a wrong answer. As far as I know Obst doesn't have a plural version, so when do you say fruits or fruit. Both answers should be accepted. Care to explain anyone?


mizinamo

            "fruit" in English can be countable or uncountable.

            Obst corresponds to the uncountable sense, so you would translate Er isst Obst. most straightforwardly as "He is eating fruit."

            Frucht corresponds to the countable sense, so you would translate In der Schale ist eine Frucht und auf dem Teller sind drei Früchte as "There is one fruit in the bowl and three fruits on the plate."

            "vegetables" doesn't have such an uncountable pair, so German Gemüse has to get translated to countable plural "vegetables".


Luna935247

            It is sometimes really difficult to differentiate between when she says "er" for "he" and "ihr" for "you". I listened multiple times on the slow setting and heard her say "ihr"


grey.kingsley

            Why is "He is eating vegetables" incorrect?

            Aren't "He is eating vegetables" and "He eats vegetables" effectively the same thing?


jelena0901

            yes, it is the same, but option 1 was "He is eating THE vegetables" and there was no definite article in the German sentence. I made the same mistake :)


jelena0901

            sorry, option 1 was "He eats THE vegetables" but still, the problem is in the article


lemurian

            Is it correct to translate this as "He eats salad"?


kyky

            No, "salad" is "Salat".


sweetkathy

            Why can't it be "It is eating vegetables"?


kyky

            "it" refers to non human beings but "essen" applies only to humans. (animals "fressen")


mahdi4140

            Hi everyone I do not understand the meaning of this statement, can I explain clearly?


az_p
            Mod

              The meaning is written underneath the German at the top of this page: "He is eating vegetables".


Jameslorim2

              The women speaker says ER and IHR exactly the same!


Dencio19

              Er wasnt pronounce so can not be heard unless click the slow voice (turtle button)


VIJAY160318

              i type " he eats vegitable" what is difference bitweeen "he eats vegitable" & " He is eating vegetables."


mizinamo

              i type " he eats vegitable"

              • vegitable is not an English word
              • vegetable is the correct spelling, but it's countable in English, so you can't use it in the singular without an article (or other determiner) before it

              Gemüse in German is almost always a mass noun (uncountable); the best translation into English is therefore almost always the plural "vegetables".

              Whether you say "He eats vegetables" or "He is eating vegetables" is immaterial; the German presen tense er isst Gemüse would be used in either of those cases.


JPablo001

              Could someone explain why Gemüse and Vegetarier have not a single letter in common? El vegetariano come vegetales The vegetarian eats vegetables Die Vegetarier isst Gemüse

              Is there a word for vegetarian that has something in common with Gemüse? or a word for vegetables that has something in common with Vegetarier?


pietvo

              They have two letters in common :)


rguernsey1

              Conjecture, but Vegaterier has its origin in a rather new-school word, Vegetarian, which was coined or popularized in English. Switching over the idea into the new language takes with it the sounds from the host tongue. This is called Anglicism. German does this a LOT with American words that could be put into different phrasing, but simply are not. Examples: das Cash, der Airbrush, der Countdown. So the reason is merely a difference in origin.


JPablo001

              Makes sense, thanks!


Weed420jaden

              i put he is eating vegetables and got it wrong


IanKaiser1234

              he is eatin vege tables


Basd1014039

              vegetables are tasty

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.