"My brother eats twice as much as I do."

Translation:Mi hermano come el doble que yo.

January 15, 2013

14 Comments


ryan.fleming

Why is the definitive article "el" necessary?

January 15, 2013

Luis

"twice" = "el doble", it's just how it translates.

January 15, 2013

ryan.fleming

Thanks

January 15, 2013

biolinguo

I was told in my school in Spain that "once" means "one time" and "twice" means "two times". Example: "I was twice in England and once in USA."

Of course, depending on the context I would also translate "twice" as "double". However, in this case I would rather translate "My brother eats twice as much as I do" like "Mi hermano come dos veces más que yo". This translation makes perfect sense in spanish.

I would remain literal to the original sentences as long as we don't make an idiomatic abuse of the host language.

July 10, 2013

Josh695473

Twice does mean "two times", but it can mean times as in instances or times as in multiplication of amount. (I can't think if "once" being used the second way.) If I said I picked twice as many apples as you, that does not mean I went out twice to pick apples. It means that the amount I picked is double the amount you picked (by volume, mass, or number of apples).

The ambiguity in "twice" is clarified by a subsequent "as many" or "as much" (meaning multiplication of amount) versus "as often" or on its own (meaning count of instances).

So, "I eat twice," indeed means two meals or snacks. But "I eat twice as much" refers to the quantity of food spread over an unspecified number of meals or snacks (could be one or more than one, depending on context).

July 21, 2018

dtturman

I may never get past this level....

September 27, 2013

electrician

Yes, you will pass it, because even I did it...

September 27, 2013

jd30

Just out of curiosity, would "Mi hermano come el doble como yo" (instead of "que") be correct in any variant of Spanish?

March 30, 2013

Luis

No, it would not.

March 30, 2013

jd30

Thanks for the amazingly fast reply! That's what I call instant gratification.

March 30, 2013

JoyceA

Would it be correct to say it this way? "Mi hermano come <b>lo</b> doble de lo que como yo."

May 12, 2013

Luis

No, this would be wrong.

May 12, 2013

JoyceA

¡Gracias!

May 12, 2013

Nacho-Uno

In a previous exercise it was "doble de". Whats the rule for including 'de'?

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.