"My brother eats twice as much as I do."

Translation:Mi hermano come el doble que yo.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ryan.fleming

Why is the definitive article "el" necessary?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"twice" = "el doble", it's just how it translates.

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

Thanks

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I was told in my school in Spain that "once" means "one time" and "twice" means "two times". Example: "I was twice in England and once in USA."

Of course, depending on the context I would also translate "twice" as "double". However, in this case I would rather translate "My brother eats twice as much as I do" like "Mi hermano come dos veces más que yo". This translation makes perfect sense in spanish.

I would remain literal to the original sentences as long as we don't make an idiomatic abuse of the host language.

5 years ago

Josh695473

Twice does mean "two times", but it can mean times as in instances or times as in multiplication of amount. (I can't think if "once" being used the second way.) If I said I picked twice as many apples as you, that does not mean I went out twice to pick apples. It means that the amount I picked is double the amount you picked (by volume, mass, or number of apples).

The ambiguity in "twice" is clarified by a subsequent "as many" or "as much" (meaning multiplication of amount) versus "as often" or on its own (meaning count of instances).

So, "I eat twice," indeed means two meals or snacks. But "I eat twice as much" refers to the quantity of food spread over an unspecified number of meals or snacks (could be one or more than one, depending on context).

4 months ago

dtturman
dtturman

I may never get past this level....

5 years ago

electrician

Yes, you will pass it, because even I did it...

5 years ago

jd30
jd30

Just out of curiosity, would "Mi hermano come el doble como yo" (instead of "que") be correct in any variant of Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, it would not.

5 years ago

jd30
jd30

Thanks for the amazingly fast reply! That's what I call instant gratification.

5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Would it be correct to say it this way? "Mi hermano come <b>lo</b> doble de lo que como yo."

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, this would be wrong.

5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

¡Gracias!

5 years ago

Nacho308506

In a previous exercise it was "doble de". Whats the rule for including 'de'?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.