"Nie mam twojego adresu."

Translation:I do not have your address.

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


benmaja

Can anyone point me to where the rules are for when you use words like twojego rather than twoj?

January 29, 2016

immery

It is just declension , twojego is genitive singular masculine=neuter- we use it when it describes a masculine or neuter noun in genitive.

wiktionary

In case you wanted to know all forms of twój= your (1 person) wasz=your(more people)

January 29, 2016

benmaja

Thank you again - I obviously haven't yet understood what "genitive" means - I thought it was to indicate possession, which I would have thought was always the case with twoj etc. I think I was asleep when they taught cases at school!

January 29, 2016

immery

It is a Polish thing - most negations take genitive.

January 29, 2016

eyesaresmiles

I haven't got!

July 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Added, of course.

July 31, 2016

yf7rU0pd

Why is this algorithm so mad about typos in English? This is a Polish course, after all :D

August 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.