"Parce qu'il y a un animal."

Translation:Because there is an animal.

1/15/2013, 7:02:35 AM

33 Comments


greekcube

What role does the " qu' " play in this sentence?

1/15/2013, 7:02:35 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Because" = "Parce que"

But when there is a vowel right after "que" it becomes "qu' ".

So the "qu' " itself is just a part of the expression "Parce qu' " which means "Because".

1/15/2013, 7:54:55 AM

Gennygadd

Can someone please explain the function of the "y"?

2/1/2013, 6:46:40 AM

Muzorewi1984

"y" means "there". il y a literally means something like "it has [noun] there" but you would never translate it literally into English. il y a un animal = it has an animal there [literally] "there is an animal" [in good English]

2/24/2013, 10:17:46 PM

jldj

"It, there, has an animal"

5/31/2013, 11:34:27 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's a part of the expression "il y a" which means "there is / there are".

"y" alone doesn't mean anything.

2/2/2013, 7:10:17 PM

darchitect

It means "there is"

2/2/2013, 6:57:20 PM

hanbi01

"Y" is used alone as a wort of pronoun thingy to represent places. i.e) J'y vais. = I go there.

7/15/2013, 6:08:42 AM

latenighter

How would you say "Because HE has an animal?"

3/6/2013, 7:07:08 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Parce qu'il a un animal."

Don't confuse the "il" from the expression "il y a" which has nothing to do with the third person singular masculine.

3/6/2013, 7:14:14 AM

Gurk99

Shouldn't there be something before the "parce qu" because, I dont think we can start a sentence with "because".

4/16/2014, 10:57:35 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

In a dialogue, it's possible.

4/16/2014, 11:11:26 PM

Gurk99

Ok, thanks.

4/17/2014, 9:32:47 AM

jstnhll4

why not "because it is an animal"?

5/2/2013, 11:03:38 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Because it is an animal." = "Parce que c'est un animal."

5/2/2013, 3:44:06 PM

romapancake

This is another sentence fragment. It can be misleading to assume that the translations are all going to be grammatically complete when so many examples are fragmented like this.

5/29/2013, 6:37:03 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

In a dialog, it's a complete sentence, not a fragment.

5/29/2013, 11:13:07 AM

dessiner

Yes, it's a complete sentence, but without the dialog to give context it doesn't make any sense. This is the case with a lot of the practice sentences.

12/9/2013, 7:50:50 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Practice sentences don't need a specific context to be useful in my opinion. In some cases it can be helpful, but for this one for example, anyone seeing the sentence (or its translation) can imagine in which cases it can be used.

12/9/2013, 8:57:10 PM

dessiner

I have a hard time putting it into a context that makes sens but yes, the sentences are perfectly alright for learning new words and understanding French grammar. :)

12/13/2013, 11:46:03 AM

northernguy

According to a number of dictionaries you can pronounce the e in parce que or not. Some give either one. Some give both.

2/3/2014, 11:55:17 PM

DrewDdmek

What role does y and a play in this sentence?

3/17/2014, 2:20:36 AM

northernguy

Il y a = there is, there are

Il y a can also mean ago in other contexts, as in .. ..a month ago

3/17/2014, 4:14:36 AM

noodle90

I find it really hard to not read this as "because he is an animal" :(

8/30/2013, 12:21:12 PM

Davewilson123

But if I want to stress that I don't want to eat an animal, why not 'Parce qu'il y a un animal' Because that there is an animal??

11/11/2013, 7:54:24 AM

dessiner

You would more likely say "parce que c'est un animal ca"

12/9/2013, 7:56:22 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm not really sure that's what susanmette asked. "there is" is different from "c'est". But maybe she made a mistake while asking.

Also, "Parce que c'est un animal." is enough. adding "ça" at the end is an oral emphasis which is not used by every French speaker, or in every situation.

12/9/2013, 9:02:57 PM

Davewilson123

I'm clear now. I was incorrectly trying to break parce que into two distinct words and give meaning to each part.

12/14/2013, 5:18:21 AM

dessiner

I agree, the "ca" is for emphasis just like the "there" in the English sentence.

12/13/2013, 11:41:26 AM

Lapatapatu

how to pronounce it correctly : "parske" or "parsEke". I heard both variants, are they both correct?

2/3/2014, 6:46:38 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Strictly speaking the "e" in "parce" should be pronounced, but most of the time we don't pronounce it, simply because we tend to contract words in common French. We even sometimes don't pronounce the "r". But that shouldn't prevent you from learning it the right way.

Here is how it's pronounced by native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/parce_que/#fr

2/3/2014, 7:55:10 PM

Lapatapatu

Thank you. I often use this site to check the pronunciation. It's great. But sometimes they say in different ways, like in this example about 'parce que', and that makes confused. I think, the link to Forvo site must stand somewhere on the top of all discussions in Duolingo, because there will be always questions about pronunciation, especially in French tree :)

2/4/2014, 10:04:51 AM

dessiner

I've only ever heard "parske" before (paʁs.kə in phonetics). This was the way we were taught to pronounce it in my French class. Not saying that it's necissarily the correct way, but it seems to be the way most native speakers pronounce it too. Forvo seems like a great resource. Merci beaucoup for the link!

2/4/2014, 12:59:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.