1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde estou?"

"Onde estou?"

Translation:Where am I?

January 15, 2013

18 Comments


atlas85

Seems that Onde... is rather vague and could have too many correct answers.


Danikalifornia

Thanks, but in the exercise it doesn't give the English equivalent...it's just a fill in the blank. "Onde _". So I guess it could be any conjugation.


erudis

Really? Does it say the tense at least? Otherwise there are probably about 50 different answers just for the verb "estar".


Danikalifornia

I've only learned present tense thus far.


pedemaio

Onde estamos is a perfectly correct sentence.


gabriela_fv

"Onde estamos?" = Where are we?


napraia

Onde Estamos = Where are we?, Onde estou = Where am I.


Jonatanchg

Isso é verdade!


Jonatanchg

This question needs a pronoun (or a context) to know the correct answer. That's because "Onde estou?" and "Onde estamos?" are correct questions for two different pronouns. How can I know what pronoun?


napraia

Eu estou, você está, ele/ela está, nós estamos, vós estais (very hardly used in Brazilian Portuguese), eles/elas estão.

Only by knowing each one's conjugation, you will know the difference between "Onde estou? - Where am I?" and "Onde estamos? - Where are we?".

The one who is weird to hide the pronoun is the "Ele/Ela", because the other person will not understand who you are metioning her, him or a thing, so it is used "Onde ele/ela está?" or "Onde está ele/ela?.


ThePope78705

way to vague, aren't all of the answers perfectly good portuguese?


Danikalifornia

So estamos could also be correct?


RomaRRio

I think both are right. onde estou and onde estamos


gabriela_fv

"Onde estamos?" = Where are we?


ThePope78705

way to vague, aren't all of the answers perfectly good portuguese?


RmuloSilva9

All the answers are correct.


barbaratorrance

why is the answer Where am I and not where is she


barbaratorrance

why is the answer Where am I and not where is she

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.