"Onde estou?"

Translation:Where am I?

January 15, 2013

21 Comments


atlas85

Seems that Onde... is rather vague and could have too many correct answers.

January 15, 2013

Danikalifornia

Thanks, but in the exercise it doesn't give the English equivalent...it's just a fill in the blank. "Onde _". So I guess it could be any conjugation.

January 31, 2013

erudis

Really? Does it say the tense at least? Otherwise there are probably about 50 different answers just for the verb "estar".

January 31, 2013

Danikalifornia

I've only learned present tense thus far.

January 31, 2013

erudis

As far as I know, "onde" is always translated as "where". I don't see any other correct answer for this sentence.

January 15, 2013

pedemaio

Onde estamos is a perfectly correct sentence.

August 29, 2013

gabriela_fv

"Onde estamos?" = Where are we?

May 16, 2014

Jonatanchg

Isso é verdade!

April 29, 2014

napraia

Onde Estamos = Where are we?, Onde estou = Where am I.

January 9, 2016

Jonatanchg

This question needs a pronoun (or a context) to know the correct answer. That's because "Onde estou?" and "Onde estamos?" are correct questions for two different pronouns. How can I know what pronoun?

April 29, 2014

napraia

Eu estou, você está, ele/ela está, nós estamos, vós estais (very hardly used in Brazilian Portuguese), eles/elas estão.

Only by knowing each one's conjugation, you will know the difference between "Onde estou? - Where am I?" and "Onde estamos? - Where are we?".

The one who is weird to hide the pronoun is the "Ele/Ela", because the other person will not understand who you are metioning her, him or a thing, so it is used "Onde ele/ela está?" or "Onde está ele/ela?.

January 9, 2016

ThePope78705

way to vague, aren't all of the answers perfectly good portuguese?

August 15, 2014

RomaRRio

I think both are right. onde estou and onde estamos

April 28, 2014

gabriela_fv

"Onde estamos?" = Where are we?

May 16, 2014

ThePope78705

way to vague, aren't all of the answers perfectly good portuguese?

August 15, 2014

RmuloSilva9

All the answers are correct.

January 1, 2015

Danikalifornia

So estamos could also be correct?

January 31, 2013

erudis

If you say "onde estamos", it means "where are we", not "where am I".

January 31, 2013

pedemaio

Yeah, but they don't tell us what they're looking for. They just say "which word is correct." Any of those words would work.

August 29, 2013

barbaratorrance

why is the answer Where am I and not where is she

March 22, 2014

barbaratorrance

why is the answer Where am I and not where is she

March 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.