"Meinem Vater gefällt das."

Translation:My father likes that.

January 15, 2013

18 Comments


jaye16

would:"Das gefällt meinem Vater" be correct?

July 7, 2013

wataya

yes

July 7, 2013

jaye16

thank you again. I do appreciate your feedback.

July 7, 2013

abidahaque

Why is it meinem rather than mein? Why is it in dative case?

February 9, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

Because the subject is "das". A literal translation of sentence would be "this pleases my father".

February 9, 2013

JinnXu

Then why "Meinem is put at the beginning instead of das?" Is it from a special rule for gefällt?

February 4, 2014

eduardo.dagofaen

No special rule. German allows the first word in the sentence to be flexible - "Das gefällt meinem Vater" is just as grammatically correct. Only difference is, each sentence could emphasize something different.

February 5, 2014

MelvinCheung

why can't i say ´my father pleases this?

April 4, 2013

Lynoure

I am wondering that too. Especially given that "Mein Vater gefällt mir" would mean "I like my father"... but, writing this I realized that this is more about what case the nouns are in. :)

May 24, 2013

walty

Can I render it as "This appeals to my father"?

January 15, 2013

wataya

I think "likes" is closer to the original but "appeals to" would also work. "it appeals to my father" would be closer to "Das spricht meinen Vater an" in German.

January 15, 2013

nat10sk2

I think if you were going to translate it to French or Spanish, that would be the most direct translation.

January 17, 2013

PatrickDaSilva

What would it be in French? Because now all these cases and swapping around are confusing me. French is my first language, maybe it would sound more natural...

September 1, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

A more or less word for word translation would be "Ça plaît mon père". In Spanish, it'd be "Esto agrada a mi padre" In both cases, father is not the subject of the sentences.

September 1, 2013

vect

Why can't I say "mein Vater mag das"?

March 15, 2014

BLPK

It's very clearly pronounced MeineN in the slow version for me. This happens often. Am I the only one with this problem?

March 15, 2014

pmm123
Plus

I've noticed this even more in the Portuguese lessons than in German. I don't like to do the slow version unless I have to, but sometimes it's the only way to hear everything in a dictated sentence.

March 15, 2014

snlzkn

My father likes it is not accepted. I keep losing lingots from that/it. At least this is diese most of the time!

July 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.