"Codi"

Translation:To get up

January 29, 2016

14 Comments


Alternas

Shouldn't "get up" be accepted?


JoaoDSouza

They only accept infinitives and gerunds, as they said in the introductory information.


OwainLlyfr

What is a gerund?


shwmae

Basically in English, the -ing form of the verb: raising, lifting, picking up, getting up etc.


dylanwilco

Does this mean wake up or stand up or both?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

To stand = sefyll; To wake (up) = deffro/dihuno

So codi wouldn't be used for either.


shwmae

You can use codi however sometimes in place of sefyll, as you might us "get up" in English:

Reit, dw i eisiau i bawb sefyll/godi o'u cadeiriau. Dewch mlaen, sefwch/codwch!

"Right, I want everyone to stand/get up off their chairs. Come on, stand/get up!"


Julianbark6

"Get up" as in "rise" or "arise". It also has a range of meanings along the lines of raise, lift, build, erect, etc.


Doshia2

Would it iinclude pick up, as in pick up a toy from the floor? I was looking for pick up in responding to a club prompt and that was the best I could find.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, I think so. "Codi sbwriel" is "pick up litter".


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

You can also "codi" someone from the airport or the train station too.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.