"Codi"

Translation:To get up

January 29, 2016

16 Comments


HelcioCesar

Easy to remember: "Cody, get up!"

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Tricks like these are a really good way to remember words. Da iawn ti!

March 17, 2016

Alternas

Shouldn't "get up" be accepted?

October 2, 2016

JoaoDSouza

They only accept infinitives and gerunds, as they said in the introductory information.

November 15, 2016

OwainLlyfr

What is a gerund?

August 22, 2018

shwmae

Basically in English, the -ing form of the verb: raising, lifting, picking up, getting up etc.

August 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Ahh! :-D Thanks for the explaination! In the Swedish school it is simply called "ing"-form, so I had never seen the word gerund before (but now I'll know that gerund is something I already know). Official grammar words are seldom used in Swedish schools, probably because they tend to skip grammar when teaching Swedish so that we only encounter grammar when learning foreign languages (and then they skip the "troublesome words" and just invent their own words describing the concept). My general grammar knowledge has increased a million times just by reading the posts here in the Welsh course (and Welsh is my 6th foreign language)!

August 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

0: Swedish (native)

1st: English (9 years in school)

2nd: German (6 years in school, 5 months in the University)

3rd: Spanish (3 years in school)

4th: Finnish (tried to learn it on my own to communicate with my father's relatives, but gave up in the end.)

5th: Italian (I originally wanted to learn Italian when in school, but it wasn't available so I had to do Spanish instead. I realised after a while that I kept trying Spanish words instead of Italian ones, so it's been put on held for a while while I focus on something not so closely related to anything else... :-) )

6th: Welsh (not related to anything else I know, used in lots of wonderful songs and a useful language to know as a turist in Wales. And I like it more and more... :-) )

Of course I also understand the two Norwegian languages (Bokmål and Nynorsk) and Danish - they all come fairly natural to native Swedes - and thanks to my keen interest in languages I'm usually able to understand Icelandic, Dutch and Flam even though I don't really know the languages. And no - I'm not working as a linguist or anything... :-)

August 27, 2018

shwmae

It's common in the UK too. Kids here don't learn much about English grammar unless they study another language, and then they realise they have to know more about it! When you learn another language you learn a lot about your own too.

Welsh is my 6th foreign language

That's impressive! What else have you studied?

August 25, 2018

dylanwilco

Does this mean wake up or stand up or both?

June 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

To stand = sefyll; To wake (up) = deffro/dihuno

So codi wouldn't be used for either.

June 11, 2017

shwmae

You can use codi however sometimes in place of sefyll, as you might us "get up" in English:

Reit, dw i eisiau i bawb sefyll/godi o'u cadeiriau. Dewch mlaen, sefwch/codwch!

"Right, I want everyone to stand/get up off their chairs. Come on, stand/get up!"

June 12, 2017

Julianbark6

"Get up" as in "rise" or "arise". It also has a range of meanings along the lines of raise, lift, build, erect, etc.

November 24, 2018

Doshia2

Would it iinclude pick up, as in pick up a toy from the floor? I was looking for pick up in responding to a club prompt and that was the best I could find.

April 3, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Yes, I think so. "Codi sbwriel" is "pick up litter".

April 3, 2019

Doshia2

Diolch

April 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.