"Three times two equals six."

Translation:Tri lluosi dau yn hafal i chwech.

January 29, 2016

3 Comments


LCReale

Shouldn't this be "...dau'n" and not "...dau yn"?

January 29, 2016

LJSulli

Im confused. Previously 'yn' has been used with negatives.

edit: turns out it's all over the place! And is a particle used with bod - to be. Probably should have just looked in a dictionary to begin with. Thanks mizinamo!

April 18, 2016

mizinamo

Not only with negatives - remember things such as Dw i'n hoffi coffi or Dych chi'n yfed te? Those have yn, in the shape of 'n.

With negatives that have ddim or dim, those end in a consonant and so yn stays yn, while in positive sentences, we've usually used pronouns which end in a vowel so it becomes 'n, but the yn is there just the same.

April 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.