1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Mercher"

"Dydd Mercher"

Translation:Wednesday

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


Nate_J

"Mercher" reminds me of the French word "mercredi," which also means Wednseday.


mizinamo

Not coincidentally - they're both named after Mercury.

Compare also:

  • dydd LLUN = LUNdi (moon; Latin: dies Lunae)
  • dydd MAWRTH = MARdi (Mars; dies Martis)
  • dydd MERCHER = MERCREdi (Mercury; dies Mercurii)
  • dydd IAU = JEUdi (Jove, Jupiter; dies Iovis)
  • dydd GWENER = VENDREdir (Venus; Latin genitive: Veneris; dies Veneris)
  • dydd SADWRN = SAMEdi (Saturn; dies Saturni)

Only Sunday is not related, being "day of the Sun" (dies Solis, dydd Sul) in Welsh but "Lord's day" (dies Dominica, dimanche) in French.


rarcher2010

I gave you a lingo because your explanation was awesome! I wish Duo Lingo would come out with Latin courses. Sign me up!


mizinamo

I wish it had a Latin course as well as that's the language I'd like to do next :)

I'll be making do with school textbooks.


pointthreefour

Does the "r" at the end of "Mercher" really make a "d" sound, or is that just the audio?


tom.uk

It shouldn't be spoken with a d sound, no. Somebody has uploaded an example pronunciation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dydd_Mercher

Incidentally, 'merched' means daughter! Hope this helps


EllisVaughan

That is definitely an issue with the audio.


carrot29

audio(I'm welsh).


KhaiQ-N

how many of you spelt wednesday wrong

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.