"Dydd Mercher"

Translation:Wednesday

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


Nate_J

"Mercher" reminds me of the French word "mercredi," which also means Wednseday.

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

Not coincidentally - they're both named after Mercury.

Compare also:

  • dydd LLUN = LUNdi (moon; Latin: dies Lunae)
  • dydd MAWRTH = MARdi (Mars; dies Martis)
  • dydd MERCHER = MERCREdi (Mercury; dies Mercurii)
  • dydd IAU = JEUdi (Jove, Jupiter; dies Iovis)
  • dydd GWENER = VENDREdir (Venus; Latin genitive: Veneris; dies Veneris)
  • dydd SADWRN = SAMEdi (Saturn; dies Saturni)

Only Sunday is not related, being "day of the Sun" (dies Solis, dydd Sul) in Welsh but "Lord's day" (dies Dominica, dimanche) in French.

February 4, 2016

rarcher2010

I gave you a lingo because your explanation was awesome! I wish Duo Lingo would come out with Latin courses. Sign me up!

March 24, 2016

mizinamo

I wish it had a Latin course as well as that's the language I'd like to do next :)

I'll be making do with school textbooks.

March 25, 2016

pointthreefour

Does the "r" at the end of "Mercher" really make a "d" sound, or is that just the audio?

January 29, 2016

tom.uk

It shouldn't be spoken with a d sound, no. Somebody has uploaded an example pronunciation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dydd_Mercher

Incidentally, 'merched' means daughter! Hope this helps

January 29, 2016

pointthreefour

Thanks!

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

That is definitely an issue with the audio.

January 29, 2016

carrot29

audio(I'm welsh).

May 17, 2017

KhaiQ-N

how many of you spelt wednesday wrong

April 23, 2016

AmandaWest19

Deev?

March 21, 2016

carrot29

almost!

May 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.