"W styczniu nie gotuję."

Translation:I do not cook in January.

January 29, 2016

22 Comments


AstroVulpes

So, you just go and eat outside for a whole month?

January 29, 2016

yuioyuio

Maybe you have leftovers from Christmas :)

January 30, 2016

UteEff

Or you are on a diet after Christmas. ;-)

December 20, 2016

Ash473779

Hibernation.

July 25, 2016

Euhan1

You only eat the fruit in season then...

December 25, 2016

JulieBaird1

Can this sentence also mean "In January I am not cooking"?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

I guess... added now.

August 6, 2017

Maksym626803

This sentence describes the usual behavior, so I think only Present Simple is appropriate. But I am not a native English speaker.

December 10, 2017

Tamara207217

why is "in January I do not cook" not accepted?

October 21, 2017

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked...

October 22, 2017

Martin95000

I cook every other day in March!

March 26, 2018

BatyaMatzk

Is this a case of the negative requiring the genitive case?

July 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, yes, but don't take the rule too far.

"gotować" (to cook) takes Accusative. When a verb that took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. But it's the only case (granted, a very common case) that changes when negated. Other ones stay the same. So it's not like any negation will trigger Genitive.

July 9, 2018

TobyBartels

Potentially, although nothing in this sentence is genitive.

September 19, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

If you were to add a noun after the verb then yes, it would rehire Genitive. For example "W styczniu nie robią chleba".

As far as I have learned verbs conjugate depending on tense, rather than declining depending on case.

March 11, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

*require, not rehire

March 11, 2019

AndriaG1

Shouldn't 'boil' be accepted for 'gotuję' ?

March 18, 2019

alik1989

I don't boil in January?

March 18, 2019

AndriaG1

Not personally, of course, but the implied food/items. The verb gotować specifically refers to the process of boiling. Just as piec is for baking, smażyć for frying and so forth.

The distinction is important and necessary.

March 18, 2019

alik1989

In my understanding, to boil needs an object for it to have that meaning. Here, we have none.

Similarly in Polish. Without an object, no one will understand this as "to boil water".

March 18, 2019

AndriaG1

Ah ha. It could be figuratively as well not just for food/water.

  1. potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal (pocić się) to swelter; to be albo – or feel boiling hot potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal ⇒ [[ugotować]] się
  2. przenośne – figurative (burzyć się) to seethe, to boil    - gotowało się w całym kraju the entire country was seething    - gotował się ze złości he was absolutely seething albo – or was seething with fury    - krew się we mnie gotowała my blood boiled, I was boiling with rage.

And for Princess Bride fans: gotuj się na śmierć! prepare to die!;

March 19, 2019

alik1989

Gotować się doesn't need an object indeed, because the verb is reflexive, so it refers back to the subject. You can say that the subject is also an object, if you will.

But there is still neither an object nor a reflexive pronoun here anywhere.

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.