1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W styczniu nie gotuję."

"W styczniu nie gotuję."

Translation:I do not cook in January.

January 29, 2016

29 Comments


AstroVulpes

So, you just go and eat outside for a whole month?


yuioyuio

Maybe you have leftovers from Christmas :)


UteEff

Or you are on a diet after Christmas. ;-)


Euhan1

You only eat the fruit in season then...


Martin95000

I cook every other day in March!


JulieBaird1

Can this sentence also mean "In January I am not cooking"?


Jellei

I guess... added now.


Shiker3

Too late, I had an error with "In January I am not cooking"...


Jellei

This should have worked. Are you sure you didn't have any typo?


Maksym626803

This sentence describes the usual behavior, so I think only Present Simple is appropriate. But I am not a native English speaker.


tryingveryhard

Native English speaker here, yeah, present simple makes the most sense as a translation here.


Tamara207217

why is "in January I do not cook" not accepted?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked...


Shiker3

Not accepted for me


Jellei

In such a case we need a screenshot as a proof if we are to check what happened.


BatyaMatzk

Is this a case of the negative requiring the genitive case?


Jellei

Well, yes, but don't take the rule too far.

"gotować" (to cook) takes Accusative. When a verb that took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. But it's the only case (granted, a very common case) that changes when negated. Other ones stay the same. So it's not like any negation will trigger Genitive.


TobyBartels

Potentially, although nothing in this sentence is genitive.


ChrisFlynn12

If you were to add a noun after the verb then yes, it would rehire Genitive. For example "W styczniu nie robią chleba".

As far as I have learned verbs conjugate depending on tense, rather than declining depending on case.


ChrisFlynn12

*require, not rehire


AndriaG1

Shouldn't 'boil' be accepted for 'gotuję' ?


alik1989

I don't boil in January?


AndriaG1

Not personally, of course, but the implied food/items. The verb gotować specifically refers to the process of boiling. Just as piec is for baking, smażyć for frying and so forth.

The distinction is important and necessary.


alik1989

In my understanding, to boil needs an object for it to have that meaning. Here, we have none.

Similarly in Polish. Without an object, no one will understand this as "to boil water".


AndriaG1

Ah ha. It could be figuratively as well not just for food/water.

  1. potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal (pocić się) to swelter; to be albo – or feel boiling hot potoczne, nieoficjalne – informal ⇒ [[ugotować]] się
  2. przenośne – figurative (burzyć się) to seethe, to boil    - gotowało się w całym kraju the entire country was seething    - gotował się ze złości he was absolutely seething albo – or was seething with fury    - krew się we mnie gotowała my blood boiled, I was boiling with rage.

And for Princess Bride fans: gotuj się na śmierć! prepare to die!;


alik1989

Gotować się doesn't need an object indeed, because the verb is reflexive, so it refers back to the subject. You can say that the subject is also an object, if you will.

But there is still neither an object nor a reflexive pronoun here anywhere.


tryingveryhard

Sounds legit. January's cold in the Northern hemisphere, so no, I don't boil in January :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.