"У меня нет твоей книги."

Translation:I do not have your book.

January 29, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

jmtf84

Книги is "books." It even says it in the "hover" translation. Why is it singular, in this case?

January 29, 2016

Berniebud

"Нет" requires the genitive case. The genitive singular for "Книга" is also "Книги".

January 29, 2016

UgurDaltaban

So, "У меня нет твоих книг" means "I do not have your books", right ? I couldn'tt find a proper grammer checker to ask these kind of things...

March 12, 2016

Berniebud

Yes, that's correct.

March 12, 2016

franklinfranks

use wiktionary, entry for книг does indeed say genitive plural https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B3

September 24, 2019

jmtf84

Very confusing, indeed!

January 29, 2016

Isaac444706

Isn't книгу?

August 12, 2017

the_grind

Isn't it книгы ? if it ends in "a" for genitive, it becomes ы according to grammar charts.

June 9, 2016

kpferdeort

After guttural and sibilant consonants, ы becomes и. Those consonants are г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ. Just something you have to memorize.

August 6, 2017

Shivaadh

Almost. 'Velar', not 'guttural' consonants (the latter are deeper, in the gutters of the throat). No pun intended.

July 29, 2019

Royal_Gopnik

I'm not too sure, but I think it has to do with the г letter. There are certain rules associated with that letter and other vowels.

November 29, 2016

Theron126

You're right. That's what scoobedoo61's comment up at the top is referring to.

November 30, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Is твоей feminine genitive?

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

September 29, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Can you make examples of твоей for me in any context?

September 30, 2017

franklinfranks

У меня нет обуви твоей тети

September 24, 2019

franklinfranks

я плакала во время свадьбы твоей дочери (i cried during your daughter's wedding)

September 24, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Is книга one book only? Is it not книги more than one book? It is so confusing that is not amusing at all.

August 28, 2019

mizinamo

Did you not read the comment thread started by jmtf84?

August 29, 2019

DanyDin

isn't it plural knige?

September 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.