"Уменянеттвоейкниги."

Translation:I do not have your book.

2 years ago

14 Comments


jmtf84
jmtf84

Книги is "books." It even says it in the "hover" translation. Why is it singular, in this case?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Нет" requires the genitive case. The genitive singular for "Книга" is also "Книги".

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

So, "У меня нет твоих книг" means "I do not have your books", right ? I couldn'tt find a proper grammer checker to ask these kind of things...

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Yes, that's correct.

2 years ago

jmtf84
jmtf84

Very confusing, indeed!

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Is твоей feminine genitive?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Can you make examples of твоей for me in any context?

1 year ago

the_grind
the_grind

Isn't it книгы ? if it ends in "a" for genitive, it becomes ы according to grammar charts.

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

After guttural and sibilant consonants, ы becomes и. Those consonants are г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ. Just something you have to memorize.

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

I'm not too sure, but I think it has to do with the г letter. There are certain rules associated with that letter and other vowels.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You're right. That's what scoobedoo61's comment up at the top is referring to.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

isn't it plural knige?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.