1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am short."

"I am short."

Translation:Jestem niski.

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Is this a female speaking or do all genders say niska when describing themselves?


immery

niska- female; niski- male; niskie - neuter;

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/niski#Polish


Galois33

Why can you not have "Jestem krótki"?


alik1989

That's like saying: "I am a person of short length".


Galois33

Thank-you for putting me straight !!!!!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.