"L'entrata è completamente gratuita."

Translation:The entrance is completely free.

January 15, 2013

19 Comments


harryvarty

In UK English this would be expressed as "Entry is completely free"

January 15, 2013

harryvarty

Or more succinctly "Free entry"

January 20, 2013

undeadgoat

This is also valid in American. In fact, the prototype answer given is not grammatical English.

January 26, 2013

Gill328589

Yes, I was marked wrong for this. The translation given is wrong as it means that there is no physical obstruction rather than costing nothing

May 21, 2019

casaubon

"admission" should also be accepted

January 20, 2013

sanderoth

'Admission' should definitely be accepted here

August 22, 2013

kalukuhan

I agree. "Free admission" is what we usually say instead of "free entry."

November 24, 2013

Krisbaudi

Yes, and not so easy to missunderstand.

January 15, 2016

lindaras

"Admission" sounds more natural to me than "Entrance"

February 3, 2013

siebolt

I agree.

January 15, 2013

Caterinabella

I do too

October 27, 2015

jamiel

Or "Entrance is completely free"

January 20, 2013

mimitorchia

NO ONE says this. Unless they are SELLING an entrance.

August 6, 2014

countvlad

I changed my answer from 'admission' (fee implied); to 'entry' after checking the 'hover'. Now -- problem: if the entry or entrance is free, does it mean free of obstacles or encumbrances?? One can get through without physical difficulties?

May 21, 2013

gbrown28

In this case, where the phrase is "The entrance is completely free," or "L'entrata è completamente gratuita," free means without price. The word for free of obstacles is something closer to libero or libera.

September 23, 2013

countvlad

grazie

September 24, 2013

ChristelDK

Me, too. And valid point! :-))

September 8, 2013

Mrkants

nice idiom, thanks

January 7, 2014

Yorick63

I notice these valid corrections go back quite a ways! Hello, moderators...!

November 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.