1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'entrata è completamente gr…

"L'entrata è completamente gratuita."

Translation:The entrance is completely free.

January 15, 2013

29 Comments


harryvarty

In UK English this would be expressed as "Entry is completely free"


harryvarty

Or more succinctly "Free entry"


undeadgoat

This is also valid in American. In fact, the prototype answer given is not grammatical English.


Gill328589

Yes, I was marked wrong for this. The translation given is wrong as it means that there is no physical obstruction rather than costing nothing


casaubon

"admission" should also be accepted


sanderoth

'Admission' should definitely be accepted here


kalukuhan

I agree. "Free admission" is what we usually say instead of "free entry."


Krisbaudi

Yes, and not so easy to missunderstand.


lindaras

"Admission" sounds more natural to me than "Entrance"


mimitorchia

NO ONE says this. Unless they are SELLING an entrance.


jamiel

Or "Entrance is completely free"


bjhamer777

That would be the simplest fix


crollyanne

In English this sounds like you are getting free door.


countvlad

I changed my answer from 'admission' (fee implied); to 'entry' after checking the 'hover'. Now -- problem: if the entry or entrance is free, does it mean free of obstacles or encumbrances?? One can get through without physical difficulties?


gbrown28

In this case, where the phrase is "The entrance is completely free," or "L'entrata è completamente gratuita," free means without price. The word for free of obstacles is something closer to libero or libera.


Masovecchio

In that case, 'The entrance is completely free of charge.' should also be accepted.


xyphax

So is this an idiom in Italian? In English it makes no sense to say that an entrance is free but rather that there is free admission to the event. So if its an idiom I'm glad to learn how to say it in Italian; otherwise, perhaps there is a better sentence choice.


ChristelDK

Me, too. And valid point! :-))


Mrkants

nice idiom, thanks


Yorick63

I notice these valid corrections go back quite a ways! Hello, moderators...!


oliver720094

Not the same as free admission, because the exit might cost you


Rosemary264447

How odd , this sentence is still causing so many problems but Duolingo have totally ignored what has been said. (actually no real surprise at all!!) It still looks to me that the physical entrance has no blockage ( after the horse fell over and spilled a load of barrels etc) rather there is no charge to enter. in other words Free entry, the more usual sign.


pen-rose

Engilsh is my mother tongue so my answer Entrance is completely free of charge should be accepted.


LifeLearn1

A very funny thing to say! So you can take the door home, if you want, right? :-) I really like Italian humour :-)


diania

Could be "absolutely" instead of "completely"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.