"Pudełko czy kosz?"

Translation:A box or a basket?

January 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantrousers

Interesting. Didn't know that czy could be used to mean "or". I'm familiar with lub and albo.


immery

"czy" is often used in questions,


bluthbanana87

When would you use "albo"?


immery

in a statement. When only one is possible..


Musicalantonio

"Czy" has not been introduced to mean "or." It's only been used as as a clarifier that a yes/no question immediately follows. It should at the very least be highlighted purple because it's essentially new vocabulary


alik1989

We can't change this in the current course, but it has already been changed in the upcoming course update.


MichThatsMe

Could "bin" should be included as kosz as is, or is it necessary to state in full "kosz do śmieci" to mean bin or dustbin?


Auri834663

Wait, I speak polish myself,but, "Kosz" means trash or trash can. But it can be used as basket.


Julia604611

Is kosz related to the word koszula at all?


DesertDiamond19

Why didn't "Is this a box or a basket" work?


eggers7

I entered "kos´" (i.e. without "z", otherwise correct) and did not get a hint that this is not correct. This could (and should) be improved.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.