"Pudełko czy kosz?"

Translation:A box or a basket?

January 29, 2016

9 Comments


alantrousers

Interesting. Didn't know that czy could be used to mean "or". I'm familiar with lub and albo.

January 29, 2016

immery

"czy" is often used in questions,

January 29, 2016

bluthbanana87

When would you use "albo"?

August 12, 2016

immery

in a statement. When only one is possible..

August 12, 2016

MichThatsMe

Could "bin" should be included as kosz as is, or is it necessary to state in full "kosz do śmieci" to mean bin or dustbin?

August 18, 2016

Emwue

„Kosz” is just general term, could mean anything from basketball to bin, but if context makes it clear Poles are frequently using only „kosz” to mean „kosz na śmieci”, yes.

August 18, 2016

LICA98

yeah on another sentence bin was accepted for kosz but not here

March 12, 2018

Jellei

Added here.

March 12, 2018

Auri834663

Wait, I speak polish myself,but, "Kosz" means trash or trash can. But it can be used as basket.

December 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.